103.2 preview bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:12 pm

@Ashley

Firefox


bug preview by N7Effect, on Flickr

Java bug by N7Effect, on Flickr

Chrome


chrome bug by N7Effect, on Flickr

chrome bug 2 by N7Effect, on Flickr

I cant get my game to preview all the time if at all anymore sad panda. When it did the game ran @ 60 FPS its a boost from last release and the destroy objects bug is gone. ???? now Preview is hating on me.

I will also upload my .Capx to you Private

Sent u Email with my .Capx
Ericu2ksmoke@gmail.com
Erndog2k2012-09-13 19:14:46
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:59 pm

I just tried for the last 2 hours to figure out whats wrong I deleted everything from a scene in my game all global variables and events and it still wont preview.????Erndog2k2012-09-13 23:29:41
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Thu Sep 13, 2012 11:48 pm

That's strange, tryed to reinstall the program?
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:51 am

Ok I figured out what was wrong it was my fault all along.

I guess the previous releases just didnt detect my error in code ??? I dont know.

I had an EVERY TICK Event set to put an object in a position that didn't exist. woops.

just weird how its only now caused a problem. oh well fixed

@Ashley
sorry it was my fault
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:02 am

@Erndog2k - hmm, it would be better if Construct 2 did something like handle it quietly rather than throw up those ugly error messages. Can you reproduce the problem in a new .capx file so I can investigate?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:22 am

[QUOTE=Ashley] @Erndog2k - hmm, it would be better if Construct 2 did something like handle it quietly rather than throw up those ugly error messages. Can you reproduce the problem in a new .capx file so I can investigate?[/QUOTE]

Edit.
@Ashley
After finding the problem, it wont let me reproduce it? Granted I also rolled back my system two days getting rid of any changes from Construct 2 and windows update and myself. Then reupdated windows. Also uninstalled Construct 2 and reinstalled. and changed/deleted the events that I thought was causing problem.

I Then reloaded my broken version and it works perfectly fine????

Maybe it was an error caused by Construct 2 v103 that was lingering until I rolled back system? Or maybe Construct 2 is so advanced its developed a personality lol

Whatever the case its unreproducible.

I recommend all to fully wipe old Construct 2 versions and user changes then reinstall.Erndog2k2012-09-14 01:45:55
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests