[105] Animations not playing

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:08 pm

I backed up my project before opening my project in 105. I was using 104 prior to using 105.

I haven't done any changes to my game, I just ran one of the layouts and my character moves around but the animations that are supposed to play stop at the first frame. The animations are triggered properly (knows when it should be in walking animation, running, jumping) but only plays the very first frame.

Afterwards I uninstalled 105 and reinstalled 104 and the animations are working properly (just to make sure it wasn't my pc causing problems).

ASUS
Windows 7
8 gigs ram
Nvidia GeForce GT 530NotionGames2012-10-03 18:10:41
Image
B
57
S
14
G
6
Posts: 493
Reputation: 11,253

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:41 pm

I'm confirmed this bug
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:56 pm

Have you seen this from r105's log :

[quote]
Bug Fix
Sprite: 'set animation' in an 'on animation finished' event did not always have the intended effect
[/quote]

Do you happen to use such setup ? Perhaps your code war running whereas it shouldn't have.

I've opened projects made with r105 and/or r104 (I'm sure tbh) and with animations working on preview.

It sounds more like some changes/reorganisation to your code might fix this.
Can you confirm if it happens also in a new project ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:17 pm



this event from r104 which it worked, but it didn't work on r105 when i press down to move down while play animation

B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 1:14 am

Can anyone provide a .capx? As per how to report bugs, we usually cannot do anything about a problem without an example project.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 1:20 am

My animations weren't playing right and jittering (I uninstalled straight away after noticing that,) I have a few animations that were being set to playing from the 'animation finished' trigger but most of them are just like Joannesalfa's (random conditions.)
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 2:03 am

This isn't a bug (most likely). You guys are probably setting the animation continuously and having it start the animation over each time. If you do this it will never get the chance to actually animate. The previous versions did not reset the animation, so when you encounter this problem you should instead start the animation from its current frame, or find a more efficient way of handling animations.Helladen2012-10-04 02:06:35
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 105
Reputation: 2,315

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 2:27 am

[QUOTE=Helladen] This isn't a bug (most likely). You guys are probably setting the animation continuously and having it start the animation over each time. If you do this it will never get the chance to actually animate. The previous versions did not reset the animation, so when you encounter this problem you should instead start the animation from its current frame, or find a more efficient way of handling animations.[/QUOTE]

Let's compare my .capx which is a bug cannot play animation while press down arrow.


@Ashley here is, just pressing down arrow.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/76227787/AnimationBug.capx






B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,054
Reputation: 22,642

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:18 am

Could someone show an example on how to properly set animations?

this is how i've been doing it:



http://i50.tinypic.com/iwoxm9.jpgNotionGames2012-10-04 03:19:21
Image
B
57
S
14
G
6
Posts: 493
Reputation: 11,253

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:34 am

[QUOTE=Joannesalfa]Let's compare my .capx which is a bug cannot play animation while press down arrow.[/QUOTE]
Mine works perfectly fine. I have full-blown animations for each arrow key that is pressed. I am using the latest beta version, too.

[QUOTE=NotionGames] Could someone show an example on how to properly set animations?[/QUOTE]
You need to change play from beginning in the set animation to play from current frame. I said that above. If you don't like the result of that, you need to put in checks to prevent it from continuously changing the animation, because it will never get the chance to play the animation.Helladen2012-10-04 03:41:33
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 105
Reputation: 2,315

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests