[108.2] Can't change grid height

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:19 pm

I can't change the height of the grid, it always reset to 32
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:53 pm

Same here, although somehow i've managed to do it but cant remember how.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:35 pm

I get this too. You can work around it by locking the ribbon.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:22 am

Change Width, change height and then you just have to click back to width that you changed earlier and it should work.
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:57 am

Ashley is already planning to look into this one:
from the sept 19 post:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic57102.html
B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 897
Reputation: 36,496

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:26 pm

Still having this issue!
B
49
S
19
G
7
Posts: 429
Reputation: 8,993

Post » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:15 am

Ah. Was going to post a bug report about grid setting issues on R156, but apparently these have been broken some time now.
Need help? Upload .capx file with your question.
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 233
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:18 pm

Yeah, I've looked in to this previously but not been able to figure out what's going on. If you pin the ribbon so it's permanently showing it should work though.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:04 am

the simplest fix is to click on the OTHER value and press enter
eg. you wanna change width, you type the number in width, click height, and press enter while in height. vice versa.
if you wanna change both, just type a value in width, click the height, type in height, click width and press enter.

note if my ribbon isn't hidden it doesn't work no matter what i click :lol:
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 260

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:50 pm

eregaia wrote:the simplest fix is to click on the OTHER value and press enter
eg. you wanna change width, you type the number in width, click height, and press enter while in height. vice versa.
if you wanna change both, just type a value in width, click the height, type in height, click width and press enter.

note if my ribbon isn't hidden it doesn't work no matter what i click :lol:

Tried that but still not working :/
B
9
S
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 560

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests