143 version causing framerate issues

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:07 am

Hey people, anyone else noticed the FPS being dropped while running your projects in the new version [143]???

I did not created the topic in the bugs session because I didn't discovered what is causing the problem, hope someone can spot the problem..

So as I 'said' to be honest I still do not know what is causing the problem, but I've reinstalled the 141 version and when I load the project it runs smoothly at 60 fps, if I try to run it with the 143 version after some few minutes it drops to 30 fps. [Older versions it runs okay too at 60 fps without any changes after several minutes]
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:35 am

hmm, I didn't notice it, but that's concerning. Are you sure you didn't make any tiny changes to your project between versions?
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:52 am

do you have a minimal capx?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 4:05 am

Can't say I noticed it as well. At least not in preview.

Also, why do you "skip" r142 ?
Check the changelog of r142/r143 to see if there isn't a significant change that might cause the issue.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
289
S
112
G
94
Posts: 7,333
Reputation: 69,293

Post » Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:05 am

[QUOTE=sqiddster] hmm, I didn't notice it, but that's concerning. Are you sure you didn't make any tiny changes to your project between versions?[/QUOTE] No I didn't changed anything

@Kyatric
I reinstalled the 142 version and the project is running at 60fps smoothly like in the older versions too so the problem is only occurring in the last version, 143.Guif0DA2013-09-06 01:07:35
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:18 am

what does the debugger show as consuming more cpu cycles?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:22 am

[QUOTE=ghost] what does the debugger show as consuming more cpu cycles?
[/QUOTE] got some interesting data while comparing cpu consume.. take a look




Ok something is causing alot of CPU Usage while using the latest version in the group "player controls", this group is very simple but I'm intended to find exacly what is causing that.

Edit: Okay I found the event and tomorrow I will try to create an example file demonstrating the problem, remembering that it only happens in the 143 version, all the older ones it works okay.Guif0DA2013-09-06 05:39:41
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:24 pm

@Guif0DA Do the relevant events use an OR block picking objects of the same type?

I've got a similar lag issue with an OR block used as a sub-event:

Family Variable = value 1
OR
Family Variable = value 2

I'm not sure if it only effects families.

This consumes 50% of my CPU. If I disable one of the conditions the problem goes away.

@Ashley I think this is related to the bug fix in R143 ("OR blocks which were sub-events to ordinary blocks did not always pick instances correctly")Nathan2013-09-06 14:11:55
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 61
Reputation: 6,205

Post » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:48 pm

[QUOTE=Nathan] @Guif0DA Do the relevant events use an OR block picking objects of the same type?

I've got a similar lag issue with an OR block used as a sub-event:

Family Variable = value 1
OR
Family Variable = value 2

I'm not sure if it only effects families.

This consumes 50% of my CPU. If I disable one of the conditions the problem goes away.

@Ashley I think this is related to the bug fix in R143 ("OR blocks which were sub-events to ordinary blocks did not always pick instances correctly")[/QUOTE]
The event that is causing the problem use an "OR", I will try to make an example demonstrating it when I have some free time ;)
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:26 pm

If you haven't already, please post a bug report in the Bugs forum following all the guidelines, and we'll investigate. Without that we probably won't be able to do anything about this.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lukewasthefish, Phacanu and 5 guests