[167.2] Debugger stepping bug

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:43 pm

Problem Description
Im not really sure if its a bug or its just the way it is. However noticed that if you pause the debugger. And minimize and maximize it again, it actually take a step forward even though its paused. (Using Node-web kit for previewing.) And don't think its related to 167.2 either.

Description of Capx
Its not CAPX related.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
    [1] Pause the debugger
    [2] Minimize the debugger
    [3] Maximize the debugger

Observed Result
This is before minimizing.
Image

After maximizing again.
Image

Area marked with blue have changed even though it have been paused.

Expected Result
That it was paused.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES/NO)
  • FireFox: (YES/NO)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES/NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7

Construct 2 Version ID
167.2
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,848

Post » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:15 pm

Please provide a .capx. Your screenshots don't show an empty project so to reproduce what you are reporting we need the .capx you used for this report, or a new project which also reproduces it.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Here is a capx where you can recreate it.

To test it, press the "Generate large dungeon" and while it is generating (The background is still white) press Pause in the debugger.
In the left select the "List_dungeon_possible_tiles".

Then minimize the window and maximize it again. And the items in the list have changed. If you keep minimizing and maximizing again you can see it actually drawing the dungeon each time.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,848


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests