[195]Instance Pick with UID BUG

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 2:37 am

Problem Description
Instance Pick isn't picking instance object even though the number is supplied.
**Note** I also notice it didn't work in 194.2 went a few versions back to test it there**

Attach a Capx
____ Upload a Capx to this post ____

Description of Capx
Light Blue Box is suppose to jump from one dark blue box to the other

Steps to Reproduce Bug
    Try to pick something through UID method of object

Observed Result
Event doesn't trigger when it should

Expected Result
Run Event actions

Affected Browsers
    Doesn't work in Chrome or IE

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 8.1

Construct 2 Version ID
195
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:11 am

Sorry to butt in but I think you have some errors here. Firstly no light blue sprite is initially overlapping a dark blue, so nothing will ever happen.

Try this. I moved the light blue over a dark blue in the layout, and also added a Family to do the picking, and set the light blue to top of layer.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:08 am

No the blue sprite isn't over the dark one initially. Direction behavior is attach to the blue sprite. I didn't use families because the person I was trying to help doesn't have a license to use families. That is when I notice it didn't work. So user that have capabilities to use family is fine for the free not so good. The person was doing a teleport event. So they move over the portal hit space and move to the next spot. If you can't get it working the way it is without families then it must be bug?
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:08 am

oh ok missed the 8 direction behaviour. Understood about Families, I just saw your av had a licence medal thing.

Edit: I still don't think it will work without Families. You're trying to have two SOLs in one condition as far as I can see. You could introduce a variable to store UID but then I understand you're trying to find if this is a bug.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:29 am

Yes I tried storing it in a variable and still it didn't trigger. I even type in the UID to just test and still didn't trigger. Families are my holy grail its just people use the free version before they buy and if they have something that says its suppose to select something by UID and it doesn't could be a turn off. But I could of sworn I did this before I don't know what version because I downloaded the updates but hadn't really used in awhile.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:38 am

This works ok. Don't forget the Pick All
instancePick.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:47 am

Ok so you have to attach the 'Pick All' for it to actually work cause I just added that on to the file I attached and it does what it is suppose to do now. New users wouldn't think that they would have to do that mainly since the manual documentation doesn't state that. It just states 'Pick instance with UID' to pick an instance of the given number...they wouldn't think to also have the system 'Pick All' part of the event condition. But that would have to do...regardless Scirra would have to see it as a bug to do anything about it anyhow no? But thx :) cause I wouldn't of thought of doing that.

When I show people I try to show the cleanest way to achieve it and not create unnecessary global variables.(When I can) But I could of sworn I use to do it without the System select.
Select.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by PhoenixNightly on Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:56 am, edited 2 times in total.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:53 am

I guess it comes down to understanding the picking, and that it's like a filtering process. So after the 'is overlapping' there is 1 Sprite2 picked from which to further filter. So you need to pick them all again to reset the filtering. I feel I should know this, but it seems that pick by UID only picks from the current SOL, rather from the entire pool of objects (I don't pick by UID very often). I just did a test that shows this. (i.e. you CAN pick by UID right after another pick event, as long as the picked objects contain the one you want to pick by UID). I'll be interested to see what Ashley says.

But I agree the manual is a bit scant in some areas...

Re global variables, I'm not sure why people are so reticent to create variables... But I agree reduce globals wherever possible, which is why I created a local.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:57 am

Ah ha I thought it would trigger the filter to auto reset when you called the pick by Instance uid.

RE: Variable
Just think its odd to move a variable to another. When you can just use the variable that is already create and holding the value you need :D
Kinda like
a=cat
b=a
print b
when you could of just said print a
Last edited by PhoenixNightly on Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:02 am, edited 2 times in total.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:59 am

PhoenixNightly wrote:Ah ha I thought it would trigger the filter to auto reset when you called the pick by Instance uid.


It will reset on the next non sub-event.

edit: are you sure your above works... if it does it would be just luck I think. As you've lost the Sprite2 that was overlapped with.

PhoenixNightly wrote:RE: Variable
Just think its odd to move a variable to another. When you can just use the variable that is already create and holding the value you need :D
Kinda like
a=cat
b=a
print b
when you could of just said print a


I'm not sure what you're referring to, there's only one variable above. In my case using a Local just reduces its scope, which is normally a good thing. Anyway I'm out :D this is enough for Ashley to sort through.
Last edited by codah on Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest