?2 is not closing

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:31 pm

In version r139 there is a problem, does not close the program.
You have to turn it off using the task manager.


Freezes here in this position, and no further action
In what could be the problem?
The project with the game closed, but the program is not closed



Operating system & service pack:( Windows 7 home basic )

Construct 2 version: r139
REDGEAR2013-08-03 21:32:26
B
11
S
3
Posts: 61
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:06 pm

There is another thread on this somewhere in bug section. You are not alone.
Has happened to me every other day since i installed.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 5:40 pm

Yep, this is a known bug that's apparently very difficult for Scirra to fix because they can't reproduce it.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:21 pm

Good to know I am not the only one with this problem.
But it seems to happen less often if you close all projects first.
B
54
S
16
G
6
Posts: 719
Reputation: 9,207

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:34 am

I can get my C2 to the point shown in the picture and when I try to close it I get two Windows pop-ups saying C2 has stopped working.
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 2,667

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:24 pm

To goblynn93 - Yes, the same

To Bl4ckSh33p - Useless, even with closed projects, the program does not close
B
11
S
3
Posts: 61
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:42 pm

Closes fine in Windows 8 Professional and Windows 8 Enterprise.

I think Scirra uses Windows 8, so maybe it's a Windows 7 thing.
B
11
S
2
Posts: 54
Reputation: 805

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:02 pm

most likely
B
11
S
3
Posts: 61
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:55 pm

I'm able to get [r139] to freeze each and every time by trying to set a web font. Only able to exit the program by killing it in Task Manager.


New Project:

-> System |On start of layout| Text | Set web font


I'm using Win7 Home Premium, SP1

It would be kinda nice to be able to use web fonts again.

Cheers,
J
B
5
S
1
Posts: 17
Reputation: 409

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:38 am

this happens to me sometimes too but it isn't a 'new' bug, I already experienced that in other versions too, not a big problem though..
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests