25 mb for Fade to Black transition?!?!

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu May 21, 2009 1:56 pm

I just noticed that the "Fade to Black" transition (I don't know the other) uses [size=150:nbzsqxbd]25 MB VRAM!!![/size:nbzsqxbd]

Is it a bug or what?!

p.s.: on 1280x1024 anyway.. But it's too much!
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Thu May 21, 2009 3:40 pm

What size is your application window? Is it just that one transition or others?

Using transitions requires creating temporary surfaces the size of the application window, so if you have a large application window, this can consume a lot of VRAM.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu May 21, 2009 3:42 pm

it's probably because you're using 1280x1024. I'm pretty sure it's treating it like a 2048x2048 texture, which is rather massive. Also, transitions cause all kinds of bugs atm, so I wouldn't recommend using them. I haven't fully tested all of them out, so it may be only certain transitions which are buggy. Fade to black might just work, but heed my warning and realize that they can cause graphical glitches and bugs. Use at your own risk. :mrgreen:
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Thu May 21, 2009 3:47 pm

Actually I've noticed on my video card render-target surfaces can be non-power-of-two (ie. 1280x1024 instead of being promoted to 2048x2048), but I'm not sure if all cards can do that. It's still 5mb of VRAM for a 1280x1024 surface, though, and if you're using all possible effects, transitions, etc then the runtime may well need to create four or five temporary surfaces. It has to be done that way - you just have to live with it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu May 21, 2009 9:50 pm

[quote="Ashley":10coykrg], but I'm not sure if all cards can do that.[/quote:10coykrg]
Nope. This was just a very recent GF8-ish feature.
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,121

Post » Fri May 22, 2009 1:20 am

[quote="Ashley":2cjn5pkk]I'm not sure if all cards can do that.[/quote:2cjn5pkk]
It's a standard feature on current generation 3D hardware. I believe you can check for support on runtime. They do run a bit slower though, but in cases like this it's probably worth it.

At least, I know it's avaiable on OpenGL as an extension, which in DX would be a caps bit.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:58 am

Construct itself likes to freeze when I run it. I wait about 2-5 minutes and it works fine, but that's an example of how it works differently on different systems.

I haven't upgraded myself to the unstable releases, however. What version are you using? Transitions always messed up my games in Construct. Instead, I just made my own transitions. For fade-to-black, just have it show a black box over-top everything and, once that box is 100% visible, go to the next level/scene/whatever. I know this just over-complicates things, but it works better. Now, if only full-screen mode had a workaround. :roll: Why doesn't full-screen work properly, anyway?
B
2
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,192

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:17 am

[quote="fantasyjam":38l137z1]Why doesn't full-screen work properly, anyway?[/quote:38l137z1] it works for me in 98.9
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:51 am

You should update your graphics drivers. I can't say I've seen a report of freezing before, nor of what you describe.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:55 pm

Fullscreen had problems in 0.99/0.99.2, but it should work in either 0.98.9 or 0.99.3.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests