2D painting software questions (with construct)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:47 pm

Hi

I would like to know if it's possible to create a 2D software with construct, like photoshop elements, or a painter lite (not with all of the fonctionnality).

So, I'm looking for informations on creating a 2D painting software with Construct (tutorials, examples...) :
- dis there a general tutorial on how creating graphic application with construct ?
- it is possible to create a sort of "windows" menu, at the top of the application (file/edit/iamge/view..) ? I have tried to add a "menu" but it doesn't work.
- for painting, we have to use the canvas ? Is there some informations about the utilisation of the canvas (blend mode, draw a sprite on the canvas..), because the page for the canvas on the wiki is empty ?
- it is possible to create some windows pop up for options (like brush parameters, or adjustement layer...) ?

I'm looking for informations about sprites and canvas transformations too :
- sprites : size, scaleX/Y, rotations, opacity...
- canvas : opacity, transformations (resize, stretche..), cut/copy/paste, save..

I think I will use particles as a paint tool too, in this application.

I have read soms threadsabout paint with construct, and found some examples, but, perhap's there are other intresting example or tutorials ;).

Thnak you very much if you have some of theses informations.
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 846

Post » Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:27 pm

[quote="blendman":2b3y370z]Hi

I would like to know if it's possible to create a 2D software with construct, like photoshop elements, or a painter lite (not with all of the fonctionnality).[/quote:2b3y370z]

Yes, you can. I've made one myself. You'll want to use the canvas and image manipulator.

[quote="blendman":2b3y370z]So, I'm looking for informations on creating a 2D painting software with Construct (tutorials, examples...) :
- dis there a general tutorial on how creating graphic application with construct ?[/quote:2b3y370z]

None that I know of.

[quote="blendman":2b3y370z]- it is possible to create a sort of "windows" menu, at the top of the application (file/edit/iamge/view..) ? I have tried to add a "menu" but it doesn't work. [/quote:2b3y370z]

You have to make your own, such as with sprites or text objects.

[quote="blendman":2b3y370z]- for painting, we have to use the canvas ? Is there some informations about the utilisation of the canvas (blend mode, draw a sprite on the canvas..), because the page for the canvas on the wiki is empty ?[/quote:2b3y370z]

The way I did it is by pasting the brush sprite to the canvas.

[quote="blendman":2b3y370z]- it is possible to create some windows pop up for options (like brush parameters, or adjustement layer...) ?[/quote:2b3y370z]

Yep, but again, you have to make it yourself.

[quote="blendman":2b3y370z]I'm looking for informations about sprites and canvas transformations too :
- sprites : size, scaleX/Y, rotations, opacity...
- canvas : opacity, transformations (resize, stretche..), cut/copy/paste, save..[/quote:2b3y370z]

That info can be found in the wiki, on this page in the 'common' section: http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/c ... ite_Object

One thing to watch out for is the image manipulator returns an incorrect value when retrieving the y position of a pixel. It's both upside-down and misaligned.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:36 pm

Yes its possible, but its a pretty contrived process.
There's a ton of stuff you have to take into account on every little thing you do. Stuff like reading from the gpu, relative coordinates, no existing menu system, and canvas...has a few issues.
It's even possible to do some layer modes, but its not possible to add them on the fly.
Same goes for the particles object, it will paste into the canvas, but you cant change the texture during runtime.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:56 pm

Hi Arima and Newt.
Thank you very much for your answers ;)

[quote="Arima":2vk0f3i6][quote="blendman":2vk0f3i6]I would like to know if it's possible to create a 2D software with construct, like photoshop elements, or a painter lite (not with all of the fonctionnality).[/quote:2vk0f3i6]
Yes, you can. I've made one myself. You'll want to use the canvas and image manipulator.[/quote:2vk0f3i6]
Thanks.
I have see the canvas and image manipulator. They have a lot of interesting features.

But I haven't found some others like :
- change or modify/copy the alpha of the canvas (alpha channel)

The alpha of the canvas is or isn't premultiplied ?


[quote:2vk0f3i6][quote="blendman":2vk0f3i6]- it is possible to create a sort of "windows" menu, at the top of the application (file/edit/iamge/view..) ? I have tried to add a "menu" but it doesn't work. [/quote:2vk0f3i6]
You have to make your own, such as with sprites or text objects.[/quote:2vk0f3i6]
ok, but what is the "menu" option, under "window propertie" ?
We can add some menu and submenu, how can we use it ?

[quote:2vk0f3i6][quote="blendman":2vk0f3i6]- for painting, we have to use the canvas ? Is there some informations about the utilisation of the canvas (blend mode, draw a sprite on the canvas..), because the page for the canvas on the wiki is empty ?[/quote:2vk0f3i6]The way I did it is by pasting the brush sprite to the canvas.[/quote:2vk0f3i6]
Yes, it works fine ;).
I have seen that we can paste a lot of things on the canvas, particles too :).

[quote:2vk0f3i6][quote="blendman":2vk0f3i6]I'm looking for informations about sprites and canvas transformations too :
- sprites : size, scaleX/Y, rotations, opacity...
- canvas : opacity, transformations (resize, stretche..), cut/copy/paste, save..[/quote:2vk0f3i6]
That info can be found in the wiki, on this page in the 'common' section: http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/c ... ite_Object

One thing to watch out for is the image manipulator returns an incorrect value when retrieving the y position of a pixel. It's both upside-down and misaligned.[/quote:2vk0f3i6]Perhap's it's more easy to change the size of the drawing sprite ;).

[quote="newt":2vk0f3i6]Yes its possible, but its a pretty contrived process.
There's a ton of stuff you have to take into account on every little thing you do. Stuff like reading from the gpu, relative coordinates, no existing menu system, and canvas...has a few issues.
It's even possible to do some layer modes, but its not possible to add them on the fly.
Same goes for the particles object, it will paste into the canvas, but you cant change the texture during runtime.[/quote:2vk0f3i6]yes, I have seen that the canvas has got some bug.

But, I hope they can be resolved :).

Some questions :
- can I change the width/height of a layout with code ?

when I maximise or change the window size (with the mouse), the canvas is very buggued, is there a solution to resolve that bug ?

Thank you.
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 846

Post » Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:49 pm

[quote:3ja0dknh]But I haven't found some others like :
- change or modify/copy the alpha of the canvas (alpha channel)

The alpha of the canvas is or isn't premultiplied ?[/quote:3ja0dknh]

Kind of, you can create a point, or line with a set color, and opacity.

[quote:3ja0dknh]Some questions :
- can I change the width/height of a layout with code ?[/quote:3ja0dknh]
No, all you can do is zoom.

[quote:3ja0dknh]when I maximise or change the window size (with the mouse), the canvas is very buggued, is there a solution to resolve that bug ?[/quote:3ja0dknh]
Right now the hot spot gets messed up when you resize it.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:31 am

http://gamejolt.com/freeware/games/arca ... atch/3161/



A game i made a while ago had a pretty good image editor, and i managed with only sprite canvas and image manipulator, if you figure out the functionality of each object and I'm sure you'll eventually be able to make a paint program.

for color selecting the "common dialogue" object could be of use to you.
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests