3d box problem

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:39 am

Here is a picture of my basic problem.

The top has the "z buffer" off.
The bottom has it on.
I want both to be completely solid (not being able to see through them)
But for somereason (I have a object that has an [always=on top]event. but the 3d box looks like it's ALWAYS on top.
B
5
S
3
G
4
Posts: 189
Reputation: 2,910

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:49 am

I believe you need to turn on 3D Layering in the Layer options.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:53 am

I already did that.
B
5
S
3
G
4
Posts: 189
Reputation: 2,910

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:07 am

for all the layers ?
B
3
S
2
G
2
Posts: 136
Reputation: 1,347

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:14 am

There's only one layer. I think I figured out the problem.
B
5
S
3
G
4
Posts: 189
Reputation: 2,910

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:16 am

Nevermind, I didn't.
B
5
S
3
G
4
Posts: 189
Reputation: 2,910

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:46 am

3D Layering should fix that, if not you could post your cap file for someone to look inside and find the solution.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:59 am

I would post it, but I have alot of stuff on there. it's 7mb already.
B
5
S
3
G
4
Posts: 189
Reputation: 2,910

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:03 am

make a copy, delete everything - leave only broken object, and then post
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:08 am

problemGranhunter1012011-07-02 03:09:01
B
5
S
3
G
4
Posts: 189
Reputation: 2,910

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests