3D Box question - Missing lid?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:28 am

I'm not sure if this is just a limitation sort of thing or something to do with my computer, but the 3D box object's "front" texture seems to not appear during the run time. Is there a way to fix this?

Also, the 3D model object, although I don't really plan to use it, seems to be see through in some areas when I put a texture on. I'm not a modeller, so I'm probably missing something obvious here...
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 144
Reputation: 1,588

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:47 am

Have you enabled 3d layering?.Click on the layer and on the left hand side there should be a 3d layering option ,Make sure that it's ticked.See image below.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:58 am

Hmmm... that does make the "front" texture render, but know the other sides seem to flicker as I move the character about, from black to transparent to it's original texture. Could this be an issue with my computers lack of memory? I'm running on a laptop...
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 144
Reputation: 1,588

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 11:01 am

are the textures jpg or png format textures?.post the cap ,and i will see what i can do :wink:
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 12:05 pm

Here's a link to the game. I only started building it this morning, so it's a little rough...

http://www.mediafire.com/file/76ud5r84c ... marine.cap

I know this is a little off topic, but if you do go through the cap I was wondering if you could give me some feedback on whether it's any good...? :) Lately I've been looking through the screenshot thread etc and found my games don't even reach the standard theirs are at... :P

EDIT: Oh, and I just quickly drew the textures on the image editor. I didn't want anything complex, just a basic pattern that wouldn't look too distorted if I stretched the object. I'm not sure though now that the 3D box option is best for a wall anymore...
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 144
Reputation: 1,588

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:33 pm

I have tried but to no avail , Looks like another bug construct has with 3d boxes.The game looks great thus far.I will try to find alternative ways to create 3d walls and will keep you posted if it can be fixed or not.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:42 pm

Thanks for the help. All of your tutorials and examples are also greatly appreciated! :D
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 144
Reputation: 1,588

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:43 pm

found the problem , Clear Depth buffer must be ticked as well on the main layer.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:27 pm

Aha! Works like a charm. :D Thanks for the help!
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 144
Reputation: 1,588

Post » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:34 pm

No problem.Good luck with your game :wink:
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests