3D Box revisited

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 1:54 pm

I have noticed that 3D Box object is kinda broken again, at least for me. In the editor, I can create more than one box object and see them all, but when I run the application there is only one displayed.

Here is how to recreate what I see:
1.) Open Construct, make a "New Direct-X Game"
2.) Right click and insert two 3D Box objects
3.) Run the program

This is exactly what I did and when I run it, I only see the 3D Box I placed first.

However if you then go on to do these next steps...
4.) Add a 2D box object, about 160 by 140 anywhere on the layout
5.) Create another 3D Box object, I placed mine inside the 2D Box but it works anywhere on the layout
6.) Run the program

Now the first 3D Box AND the 3D Box placed after the 2D Box are displayed

Here are my card spec's if they are important:
Device name: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
Pixel shader: 2
Estimated VRAM: 435 MB
Motion blur: Yes
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 1:59 pm

There were some changes to the way 3D was drawn recently, to improve the speed, so it's likely this is a result of that. This will be looked into, and hopefully fixed for the next build.

Thanks for the report.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:07 pm

No problem Rich, thanks for the hard work :D (and also the whole Scirra team too)
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:15 pm

I just wanted to confirm this little glitch. I'll wait for it to be fixed before I continue toying around with 3D boxes. There's also a glitch in the object bar. I renamed a red square from "Sprite" to "redsquare" and the name didn't change on the object list.
B
2
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,192

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2008 11:34 pm

[quote="fantasyjam":2jbtxjz5]There's also a glitch in the object bar. I renamed a red square from "Sprite" to "redsquare" and the name didn't change on the object list.[/quote:2jbtxjz5]

Right click and copy any object or some similar action, you don't need to paste it but doing this seems to make the object dock refresh/update.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:03 am

cool...I just noticed that myself and was afraid I made a stupid mistake :mrgreen:
B
13
S
3
G
5
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3,193


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests