3D Boxes out of original screen don't appear

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:40 am

Okay, I started messing with the 3D Box object, but if I spawn a box that is out of the original screen (the original 800x600 (my screen size) screen starting from [0,0]), it doesn't appear. I can interact with it, but it is invisible. If the box is overlapping the original screen, even from just how far it extends off the screen, it will show. Otherwise, nope. I am using the latest version (0.99.82) too.

Edit: This was supposedly fixed a while ago, but I'm still having it happen just like the previous problem. It is listed on the bug tracker as closed: http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.ph ... id=1003219
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 4:03 am

Did you allow 3D layering for the layer the box is on?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 4:16 am

Yes, but that only makes sure that the top and front appear. This is the entire box.
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:36 am

Is it this issue, by any chance?

viewtopic.php?p=45670#p45670
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:23 am

This sounds like the behaviour I reported way back in .99.6. They appear to be working in 99.80.
B
3
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 967

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:34 pm

This is unrelated to scrolling (that works fine for me in the newest version). This is where only 3D boxes overlapping or contained in the original screen resolution (the outlined area starting from 0,0) are visible. I have a .cap that demonstrates it. Is there a way to attach it to my post, or do I need to use an upload site?
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:48 pm

[quote="Mr Wolf":2jhz9833]This is unrelated to scrolling (that works fine for me in the newest version). This is where only 3D boxes overlapping or contained in the original screen resolution (the outlined area starting from 0,0) are visible. I have a .cap that demonstrates it. Is there a way to attach it to my post, or do I need to use an upload site?[/quote:2jhz9833]

You can post attachments in the Uploads forum, as long as they're small. As for free hosting, the preferred method on the forum is Dropbox because you can easily post direct links. Box.net is also pretty decent.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:09 pm

I uploaded the .cap here: [url:133uusnc]http://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=5722[/url:133uusnc]

The file has an explanation in it via text objects.
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:12 pm

All three boxes in your example show up fine for me. You are still using 0.99.82 for this?

Edit:
I just remembered that David included a new 3D Box runtime in his 0.99.83 updates, which I am using. That's probably why it's working for me :P

So yeah, this is fixed in the next build, but the problem I linked to above still exists. I should probably install vanilla 0.99.82 for comparison tests...
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests