3D Models\Obect examples(new)

Post your own tutorials, guides and demos.

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 10:02 pm

[quote="Vagnok":1ysv25j7]Awesome! :D

I wonder if is possible can add 3d model files are inside of .cap, not as external files[/quote:1ysv25j7]



I dont think its possible.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Wed May 18, 2011 1:11 am

In theory you could use Rojo's Resource plug, and extract the models from resources.
[url:1oxlada8]http://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=6409&hilit=resource+plug[/url:1oxlada8]
But that would only work for an exe, you would still need to include the model for caps.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Wed May 18, 2011 1:56 am

[quote="newt":3po5sq64]In theory you could use Rojo's Resource plug, and extract the models from resources.
[url:3po5sq64]http://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=6409&hilit=resource+plug[/url:3po5sq64]
But that would only work for an exe, you would still need to include the model for caps.[/quote:3po5sq64]



How would you do this newt?

After adding a 3d object to my cap file, what would the next step be?
Would i need to add models to cap directory, and load them from there?



This is the first time i have used the resource plugin.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Wed May 18, 2011 4:15 am

Yeah pretty much. The resource plug unloads to a random named directory, so you would have to get the directory after its unpacked, and move it to a known directory, like appath.
Course that would involve another plug as well, file I think.
Plus you might have to have the 3d object on a different layout as well.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 5:34 pm

3d Bumper car and Track(Top down)
Construct version 99.997


Including 'Car and physics behaviour'.

Model and textures by me.
Feel free to use, mod, whatever.

bumpercar

chrisbrobs2011-06-28 20:15:10
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:28 pm

Very basic 3d Road \ race track model (obj) Construct 99.97



Could be used to make a basic driving game with a bit of tweaking.

Left right arrows to steer.(dodge the cars)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/22173473/Racing1.rar

Note: The cars are just basic 3d boxes.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:50 pm

[quote="newt":3mymsw9q]Yeah pretty much. The resource plug unloads to a random named directory, so you would have to get the directory after its unpacked, and move it to a known directory, like appath.
Course that would involve another plug as well, file I think.
Plus you might have to have the 3d object on a different layout as well.[/quote:3mymsw9q]

I checked this out, and its a no go. Seems the 3d objects are loaded on startup regardless of what layout they are on.
However... :twisted:

There's no reason you cant load a Construct exe into the resources of another exe.
With that you could extract the 3d objects from it, and then start the main game that was also embedded into the original.
Heck you could even set it up to delete the resources when you close the main game.
Dunno if a game can delete itself when it closes. :P
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:46 am

is there any way to create a 3d camera ?

i mean, mapping everything from the top using 3d object and use the camera to enter 3d mode ?
B
3
S
2
G
2
Posts: 136
Reputation: 1,347

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:04 pm

"newt"
I checked this out, and its a no go. Seems the 3d objects are loaded on startup regardless of what layout they are on.
However...

There's no reason you cant load a Construct exe into the resources of another exe.
With that you could extract the 3d objects from it, and then start the main game that was also embedded into the original.
Heck you could even set it up to delete the resources when you close the main game.
Dunno if a game can delete itself when it closes.

[color=#0000FF:25byd2fy]Wow that sounds complicated..got an example?[/color:25byd2fy]


"thoughtzone"

is there any way to create a 3d camera ?

i mean, mapping everything from the top using 3d object and use the camera to enter 3d mode ?


[color=#0000FF:25byd2fy]I dont kwow if this is possible,i haven't used any of the camera plugins yet.[/color:25byd2fy]
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:12 pm

A small collection of Starwars Game models and sprites( aka the arcade game)
textures and models by me, so use freely.

Xwing, deathstars, towers, shields, bullet things, base.

starwarsgame

chrisbrobs2011-06-28 20:18:53
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

PreviousNext

Return to Your tutorials & example files

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests