3dBox problem in new build

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:37 pm

i have been trying to use 3dbox as platform .

But with this new build the 3d box doesn`t render right.
I have downloaded another project that includes 3dbox and it renders fine but when i add 3dbox to my project, the front face is invisible. The box faces look like flipped inwards. I tried resstarting everything but the problems stays the same.
Any solutions?
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Post » Mon Oct 05, 2009 3:24 pm

I have the same problem (checked in 0.99.42 and 0.99.5).
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 102
Reputation: 1,304

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:05 am

its a known bug, the devs havent gotten around to fixing it yet, if you really need it, try using 3d mesh distortion as a substitute, or use 98.9
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:35 am

making a box with a mesh is quite easy to do, it's like learning to fold paper into a box!
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:27 am

i have experience in 3d programs but the thing i didn`t understand is how can i export a mesh from..just say 3d Studio Max
Is there any exporter for mesh format?
Does construct gets UV texture mapping from mesh?

So i have problems with the workflow in that direction. Any tutorials or documentation about it (3d meshes in construct)?
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:32 am

[quote="bariscigal":uzmrbw74]i have experience in 3d programs but the thing i didn`t understand is how can i export a mesh from..just say 3d Studio Max[/quote:uzmrbw74]

You can only use meshes exported by construct's mesh editor. It's located in construct's install folder in the tools folder.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:41 am

ah i see. thanks a lot. i think i can get used to this new mesh thing. let me see how i can use this mesh as a platform now.
B
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 841

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:31 pm

Sorry to wake up this thread but i have been trying to do the same thing and having the same problem. The top layer is hidden and the bottom is fubar.
I really didnt understand all this mesh stuff, i'm using .99.72 now.
Just wondering if this prob has been fixed in this version or if i'm doing something wrong..

(btw i found some new v. of the plugin 3dbox and now the program crashes when i open a game that i maked before updating it)
B
7
S
1
G
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,651

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:38 am

[quote="eski":2umhytna]Sorry to wake up this thread but i have been trying to do the same thing and having the same problem. The top layer is hidden and the bottom is fubar.[/quote:2umhytna]

Did you enable 3D Layering in the layer properties?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:57 am

[quote:3l8pfo0w]Did you enable 3D Layering in the layer properties?[/quote:3l8pfo0w]


eh he he .. :oops:

nah.. didnt know of that.. well.. its fixed now thanks :wink:
B
7
S
1
G
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,651

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests