3dobject help

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:57 pm

I've been looking for documentation on this object for quite some time now... it's not even listed in the construct wiki... nor have i been able to find tutorials for it.... I've tried messing with it for a couple of days trying to figure it out... i have had no luck what so ever. i am unable to even load a model.
under model path i type "F:/"model name".obj"

however this does nothing. nothing shows up in the layout editor or in the preview when i run it.

before i used to make my models, render images of them, shrink the images, and load them into construct as sprites... this is a lot of work!!! so when i found out that the new version of construct had the capability of directly importing my models, i was so happy. i thought it would save me a lot of time, and i still do think it will save me time. so if anyone could help me use this new feature i would really appreciate it.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 876

Post » Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:44 pm

Did you try loading the model without quotes? Also did you add a texture to the front face option?
I am able to load an OBJ fine, but it doesn't work if you use quotes.
B
13
S
6
G
6
Posts: 144
Reputation: 3,106

Post » Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:55 pm

no i did not use quotes... i have tried with and without textures as well as other file types such as .3ds which i read were marked compatible.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 876

Post » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:59 am

i have the same problem, when I load the model it's fine, but when I apply a texture, it is not applied correctly, (it could be some fault from my side since I don't not much about 3d and textures)
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 366
Reputation: 2,301

Post » Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:08 am

Lets ask Davo to add it to the resource folder.

Also you might try saving the cap to a folder where the model is and then use appath.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Post » Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:52 am

1. my problem is not with the textures, it is that it wont load into construct.
2. using appath does not help but thanks any ways.
3. is there anyway to upload a .cap to this topic so i can show you EXACTLY what i am doing?
4. it does not seem to matter how i type in the file path i still get the same result.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 876

Post » Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:28 pm

I am having the same problem as the OP.

The model won't even show up in the editor let alone runtime.

Path= C:\test.obj

Nothing...

Version 99.92 still...

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:51 pm

good to see I'm not the only one with this problem.... could this be a bug in construct or is it just user error? the more i look into this makes me think it's a bug or something. then again it might just be the computer..... its very unlikely though as my machine has NEVER had any problems with 3d graphics before now...

my specs are below if any one is interested
processor= intel celeron 2.6GHz
ram= 2.43 GB ddr2
graphics chip= VIA Chrome 9 hc igp family

my comp is an 2003 Emachine. but i just replaced the motherboard a little over a year ago... as a result all the components are new except for the processor. the graphics card if you haven't guessed already is built in to the motherboard. besides speed issues(it can be really slow sometimes) the only problem it has given me is that it sometimes over heats and crashes when i play a graphic intensive game at a high resolution.... (i fixed this problem by pointing a fan at it so this does not do this anymore) is it possible that it is a glitch in the graphics chip or something? but then again if that were the case then the 3d box plugin would not work (which it does).

this is getting kind of annoying :evil:
B
2
G
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 876

Post » Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:01 pm

Is the model high poly? I think it refuses objects with too high poly count.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:21 pm

[quote="Mipey":330mda2m]Is the model high poly? I think it refuses objects with too high poly count.[/quote:330mda2m]

37 faces?

VERY basic google sketchup model.

I tried obj and 3ds formats as well, no luck.

Here is the model if anyone else wants to try?
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/604141/test.obj

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest