4 little things for better usability

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 11, 2011 11:54 pm

3 of 4 features added, I was hoping You could add that in next few months but never suspect that in r55!

Thanks Ashley, after 15 minutes i can feel my workflow gets faster and more precise!
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 12:11 am

Well, to be honest, those weren't really the 3 most complicated things in the world to do! :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,948
Reputation: 178,532

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 12:17 am

You just ruined the moment ;P

heh anyway, those 3 simple things (and layer opacity settings expansion) improved C2 in a significant way. At least for me :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:15 pm

I think I might be experiencing a problem similar to airman4's. I can set the main sprite's position to the right of the starting window (the dotted lines), and it's fine. But if I move him to a position below the dotted lines, he glitches upward at the start of the preview, so that his Y matches the bottom of the starting window.

Is there a way to define the layout's starting position with events, so I can start the layout from somewhere other than the top left?
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,598

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:22 pm

yes, You can use scroll to X/Y at the start of the layout in events
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:45 pm

Running animations by double clicking their names would be nice.

P.s.: Space Blaster on Facebook looks broken
B
79
S
32
G
23
Posts: 119
Reputation: 14,937

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:49 pm

Hmm. The scrolling event doesn't seem to be doing it.

I'm not even sure if this is a scrolling problem. The problem seems to be that the program won't let me set the starting position of my sprite.

Here's a capx.

http://micahjones.info/games/marty.capx

The layout I'm having trouble with is called "Living Quarters". If you drag the little robot to any floor besides the top, he'll glitch to the top floor as soon as you run the preview.oldsatchmo2011-09-21 21:49:52
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,598

Post » Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:35 pm

You know, after looking at the Space Shooter demo more closely, and after toggling some events in my own game, I can see that the problem is definitely on my end.

Sorry to dork up the thread.
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,598

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 2:56 am

Ashley

how it is done to start at the bottom?
B
12
S
2
G
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 1,695

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:40 am

[QUOTE=Daniel] Ashley

how it is done to start at the bottom?[/QUOTE]

If you mean having your player start at the bottom, it's as simple as moving its sprite there to where you want it to start.

Or you can make a spawn-box object, put it at "the bottom" (that's an incredibly vague thing to say so I'm doing the best I can), and on the start of the layout, have the spawnbox spawn object Player and voile.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,945

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: glerikud, TRMG and 16 guests