9-patches create errors in editor view

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:58 pm

Problem Description
This bug causes objects to become invisible or be re-positioned wrongly in layout view (only affects editor view). The issue is affected by the zoom level inside the layout view, by zooming in some elements will toggle visibility. I 've encountered the bug in two different projects, however I cannot reproduce in an empty project. Our assumption was that the bug is caused by adding 9-patches and by having a large amount of other objects in the project. This issue interrupts my creation process and I have to rely on dirty work-arounds to make it work (like using fixed scale sprites of the 9-patches so that it doesn't trigger, or remove the 9-patches until the layout is ready to be played).

Attach a Capx
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkG5n8_vobVPg4sGtkt5LLjeitvUOA

Description of Capx
Contains one layout in which the issue happens. Open the project and zoom in; you will start to lose objects. You can also copy the little box in the middle using ctrl, and that will re-position both in the bottom right (the graphic only, the bounding-boxes will stay where they were). Z-order window shows how many objects actually exist in layout, works as a reference.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open project
  • Check number of objects in z-order window, then check what is shown in layout view.
  • Press Ctrl + scroll wheel to zoom in.

Observed Result
Some sprites will disappear from view. Others may be repositioned wrongly (only the graphic).

Expected Result
Sprites to remain visible and have their position not to be affected by this issue.

Affected Browsers
    Editor only, no browsers are affected.

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 8.1

Construct 2 Version ID
R239 64bit
B
4
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 280

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 8:08 am

It occurs on me too...

@Ashley - Can this bug being fixed?
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 696
Reputation: 12,896

Post » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:46 pm

Can't reproduce here on Windows 10 with an nVidia GTX 1070. Sounds like a graphics driver issue. Check your drivers are up-to-date. Closing as probably not a C2 bug.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 11:12 am

@Ashley - Thanks for the closure.

After I restart my laptop, the bug vanishes. Thanks for letting us know. :)

@wertandrew - Does your problem gone once you restart your PC?
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 696
Reputation: 12,896

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 11:52 am

Tetriser wrote:@Ashley - Thanks for the closure.

After I restart my laptop, the bug vanishes. Thanks for letting us know. :)

@wertandrew - Does your problem gone once you restart your PC?


The problem doesn't go away with restart. Also I have the issues in 4 different machines (win8.1 &win 10), with different graphic drivers. Lastly, the issue appears in 2 different projects that have nothing to do with each other. Will come back with more info, I ll have my team investigate the code.

EDIT: also forgot to say, it seems that z-order causes the visual problems, I could re-arrange an affected object or change it layer and sometimes the issue will go away. Still needs investigation though. Will come back with more.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 280

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 3:45 pm

It looks fine on my system, and graphics drivers are the #1 cause of crashes and glitches in the editor, so I still think it's that.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:57 am

It happens again... Restarting isn't the solution...

But I've found my problem and solved it, my missing sprites have the Exposure effect (for animation-less hovering effect, I used scaling instead...). I've set it to 0, probably that's the reason that the sprites are missing (probably my GPU just crazy...). I solved the invisible sprites by removing the effect as it isn't necessary...

@wertandrew - Do your sprites have effects?
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 696
Reputation: 12,896

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:32 pm

Tetriser wrote:It happens again... Restarting isn't the solution...

But I've found my problem and solved it, my missing sprites have the Exposure effect (for animation-less hovering effect, I used scaling instead...). I've set it to 0, probably that's the reason that the sprites are missing (probably my GPU just crazy...). I solved the invisible sprites by removing the effect as it isn't necessary...

@wertandrew - Do your sprites have effects?


It happens to sprites with/without effects. In both projects, it started happening when I cloned a 9-patch using Ctrl. In a new project, it does not happen. I am totally confused what is the reason of this. I have a Nvidia GTX 770 and my graphics drivers are up to date.
I can repro the issue anytime with any machine. @Ashley are you sure you didn't miss the invisible objects in the layout of the attached file? You have to open the z-order window and you ll see that there are more sprites than what you see in the layout. Also, try moving using the middle mouse button around the layout, that should cause the issue. For example, I get this when I am zoomed close:
Image and then when i zoom out I get this: Image


EDIT: Here is a video of the issue: https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkG5n8_vobVPg486cbe_1_ZGxumU6Q
Last edited by wertandrew on Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 280

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:15 pm

Same here (we work together) and my config is totally different and I'm 100% uptodate. This seem like an editor bug. Happens if you click on objects, or zoom, or move or whatever...

Image

Image
B
32
S
11
G
3
Posts: 214
Reputation: 4,267

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:20 pm

Looks like this for me: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15217362/editor-rendering.png
I checked the Z order bar, everything's there. It looks consistent at any zoom level, everything seems to be fine.

The latest drivers can still be broken, and it can inconsistently affect ranges of devices/OSs, so lots of people could see this except me. Even if I could see it - not much we can do about driver bugs, they're the graphics vendor's fault :-\
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests