a couple of questions

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:56 pm

Probably just being dumb, but I can't work out how to restart a layout, is the only way to jump to the layout you're on (and i cant find a value for this without actually typing 2 or whatever)

Also, using the directsound (or anything else) is it possibly to play music over frames so when you restart a layout the music doesnt stop.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 236
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:06 pm

[quote:374r0rr1]Probably just being dumb, but I can't work out how to restart a layout, is the only way to jump to the layout you're on (and i cant find a value for this without actually typing 2 or whatever)[/quote:374r0rr1]
Well i think the only way is to "Jump to Layout" option

[quote:374r0rr1]Also, using the directsound (or anything else) is it possibly to play music over frames so when you restart a layout the music doesnt stop.
Probably just being dumb, but I can't work out how to restart a layout, is the only way to jump to the layout you're on (and i cant find a value for this without actually typing 2 or whatever)

Also, using the directsound (or anything else) is it possibly to play music over frames so when you restart a layout the music doesnt stop.[/quote:374r0rr1]

Sure you can, you only have to make Directsound Global and then copy&paste it to another layer, then when you change between layers the music wont stop or start over.

Edit: Also i would like to ask [color=#BF0000:374r0rr1]Ashley[/color:374r0rr1] if he can make a possibility to copy&paste objects into "Layers -> Objects" list without making an Icon on the layout.

Edit:
[color=#BF0000:374r0rr1]Ashley[/color:374r0rr1] i found a bug that you cant go back to the previous layout while the Directsound object is playing something. [url:374r0rr1]http://www.mediafire.com/?29s1v1gmm3s[/url:374r0rr1]
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:53 pm

thanks alot that helped,
I think if the only way to restart a layout is to jump to it again, you definately should be able to retrieve the layout number. (in fact you should anyway)
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 236
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2008 6:40 am

Can you add your own files to the resources bar?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests