A few blend modes don't appear to work correctly

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2014 2:20 pm

Problem Description
Apologies in advance if I'm doing something wrong or missing something... but it seems like blend modes not working (specifically "source atop" and "destination over")

Attach a Capx
See the "Example: Blend modes" Scirra template

Description of Capx
Demonstrates different blend modes

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Just run the capx and notice "source atop" and "destination out" blend modes don't seem to do anything

Observed Result
"Source atop" and "destination over" don't appear to do anything. This is what I see:
Source atop:
1.PNG


Others (notice "destination over", is that one supposed to look like that? maybe it is):
blendmodes.PNG


Interesting note, I found that if I change the "Effects" layer in this example capx to 99% opacity I can get the source atop and destination over affect to work how I want it, but I'd rather do this without changing opacity if possible

Expected Result
Source atop should look like this:
2.PNG

Right?

I'm not sure how destination over is supposed to appear but doesn't seem to be doing anything

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)
  • Node Webkit: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8

Construct 2 Version ID
r185
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
63
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,981

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2014 2:54 pm

I can confirm on r184, i try it on 2 different pc's with latest drivers so i don't think the problem is in the drivers.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2014 3:09 pm

+1
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2014 5:29 pm

You need to set that layer to "Force Own Texture" or you won't see them.
B
103
S
38
G
19
Posts: 962
Reputation: 17,996

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2014 5:38 pm

Aha! Thanks @C-7, that works perfect. Thought maybe I was missing something.

So this bug report can probably be closed, maybe the example capx updated
B
63
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,981

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2014 5:57 pm

I still don't understand why 0=<opacity=<99 work while opacity 100 don't. I still think there's a bug, unless there's an explanation for that.

If force own texture is a must, then the example should be updated @Ashley .
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:00 pm

I thought it is set to Yes in the example, just a mistake there...
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 pm

I think it's just a mistake in that demo, some of the blends need to be on their own texture to work correctly. I've updated it for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,412
Reputation: 194,526

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:36 pm

@Ashley

In R190 I am finding source atop on a layer with force textures set to yes does not work in Firefox (layer is hidden). It does however work in Chrome.
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 614
Reputation: 2,542


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests