A naive idea I came up with.

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:14 am

Suggestion number 1 (solved):

Hey! I've been searching throughout the forums and couldn't find anything solving this actual issue, so here it goes:

I was wondering if it could be possible for the boys, not knowing at all if it's impossible because of the engine or something else, to add a special event, "Previous layout", an event I've envisioned as a simple "If" object with which you can select the Layout you're referring to, and so any action specified with this will simply activate when the previously visited Layout (previous compared to the one showing at the moment) is the quoted one.

I think that might solve some problems I'm having with the performance-oriented resizing I'm applying to all my really (really) big levels, thinking it would be great to make them into "tinier" parts and create one layout for each of these parts. But that idea, which I don't know if it's good or not, seems difficult without that kind of aid, because changing from one layout to another restarts the whole game experience.

Thank you all very much. Keep up such a great work.

Suggestion number 2:

Whenever I open the program to start working, Construct 2 loads in the upper bar all the layouts first and then all the events sheets. My workflow is better when every Layout gots its own Event Sheet at its side, and so changing between the actual scene and the event editor is fast and convenient. As in:



Would it be possible for us to set two differents startup loading configurations, 1. All.Layouts + All.EventSheets; and 2. Layout1+EventSheet.1+Layout2+EventSheet.2...?JGPicatoste2012-08-19 14:20:19
B
32
S
8
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 4,256

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:34 pm

If I'm understanding you correctly, what you're talking about can be achieved using global variables.
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:43 pm

B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:29 pm

Except it should be a string unless all your layout names are numerical! :)
B
36
S
10
G
6
Posts: 948
Reputation: 11,101

Post » Sun Aug 19, 2012 2:13 pm

Yes! Thank you all very much. That was really helpful.

Also, I have edited my first post with another suggestion I would like to see in Construct 2!
B
32
S
8
G
2
Posts: 31
Reputation: 4,256


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aphrodite, shinichild and 7 guests