A pet peevee: selecting text in expressions

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Sep 12, 2012 10:53 am

Say you want to select text within expressions, a part of the expression maybe, a complicated name of sound or animation or whatever that you want to copy or replace.

Typically you would double-click that word. However, a wild issue appears!

The selection appears to spill over the left quote mark, selecting everything left of the word as well, forcing me to manually select the word.

Pesky little bug that the life would have been easier without.Mipey2012-09-12 10:54:40
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:02 pm

Just come around to have a look at this - it seems to be working OK here. Take the expression:

"Hello" + "World, " + "Hello world!"

Whichever word I double-click, it seems to select just that word and not anything else around it. What expression are you using and exactly where are you double-clicking?Ashley2012-11-26 20:02:56
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:31 pm

Can't seem to reproduce this reliably with 102.2, though I do remember one occurrence today; I wanted to select a word and it selected everything from the start of expression to the word.

Weird how it happens so irregularly.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:54 am

If you can reproduce anything with a particular expression and click let me know... going to close for now otherwise.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:57 pm

It happens when you're editing expressions, the first time you double-click. When you open the expression window it's all selected by default:

and you double click on the word 'mangle':

it selects from the beginning.

This happens all the time for me when editing text objects. I double-click the word to select everything between quotes but it selects the first quotes too.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Post » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:44 pm

All good in r111.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Post » Sat Dec 01, 2012 4:15 pm

Thanks for the update @ramones, @Mipey can you confirm? I updated the Scintilla version in C2 to the latest version, since it was over a year since I'd updated it, and maybe Scintilla fixed it themselves.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:19 pm

Seems to work fine for me. Thanks!
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest