A problem I've had. Plz help

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:17 am

Yes i did read the rules, but i couldnt find the help and support forums. Well anyway Ive had a bit of a problem with a game i have made. I made this game on the free version of construct for a school assignment. I got an A+ . A few months ago i decided to revive my game and upload it to an indie game website to see what others thought of it. I found a Scirra forum that showed me how to upload it, it was successful. For about 24-32 hours it was working, than i got a message saying that it wasnt loading, i checked and they were wright. I have tried many things to get it to work but none have been successful. . Here's the link if it helps gamejolt.com/games/platformer/bear-vs-orc-platformer/17878/
B
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 195

Post » Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:41 pm

Check the browser error console. It says "Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) http://gamejolt.net/data/games/17878/files/5266f2db74fc0/c2runtime.js". The files have gone missing, you might need to re-upload them.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:45 pm

Just checked - agree with ashley, you are missing the c2runtime.js
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:52 am

c2runtime.js? i checked in all other atempts at uploading and they all had this file? Also i dont know how to check the Browser Error Console. But all in all, ive just uploaded the newset wersion of my game with all the files and im trying to get someone to make sure it works. So thanks for you help
B
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 195

Post » Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:57 am

I am still a novice at coding, but i am doing a coding corse, so that is the main reason for me using Construct 2. I'm hoping to be able to use Unity for my first 3 dimention game by christmas.
B
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 195

Post » Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:48 am

Press F12 on Chrome or firefox.

Checked. Now you are missing offline.appcache file DUTOIT2013-10-26 08:50:55
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:47 pm

Thats strange, i've got it in the folder that i used to upload it? also how are you able to check these things? like whats missing? (because that will help me alot)
B
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 195

Post » Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:14 am

How are you uploading it? Is your connection timing out perhaps?

In chrome, firefox press F12 and UI loads at bottom. If you select resources tab and frames this is all the assets being loaded. stylesheets , images, scripts, fonts, etc

You will usually see a red ! if something fails to load. At the moment, stylesheet has error message written saying it can't find that file - 404 error (which means it can't be found on server)
DUTOIT2013-10-28 06:19:22
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:54 am

Currently im running on a school computer, uploading it on the website.
no my connection isnt timing out(i dont think so) (even if it was the upload file is realy small,(it takes like 10 secconds to upload))because im on a school computer i cant download Firefox or Chrome.
B
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 195

Post » Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:08 am

You have IE Lol, same thing Press F12 and go to console tab.
You have an error there
(X) script5009: 'cr_createRuntime' is undefined
(i) manifest doesn't exist on server: "http://gamejolt.net/data/games/..... ofline.appcache'


You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fradno and 25 guests