A Request to Scirra creators.

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 3:46 pm

A Request:

When I create a new object, a dialog box appears asking to intruducir parameters.
Every time you have to put: "name of layer"

It would be very productive that instead of the textbox, place a combo box and select the existing layer once without having to be writing again and again the name of the layer.

example:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ap6hp9xf2eqwc1r/Construct2_Layer.jpg

Thanks
B
48
S
9
G
10
Posts: 200
Reputation: 8,258

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 3:52 pm

and it should change if you decide to change the name of the layer as well.

This happens with group active command. you have to enter the name of the group that's being used in the event. and in the case you decide to change the name of the group you have to change the name in the action too.
B
40
S
10
G
5
Posts: 103
Reputation: 6,620

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 5:05 pm

In some cases you'll want to use an expression to decide what layer to use, and a drop-down list won't allow this.

In CC you could choose between a drop-down list or expression...I really miss that.
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 5:22 pm

As developer, Layers can be referenced to "Numbers" and "Strings"

I wouldn't approve this idea.
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,371

Post » Mon May 27, 2013 10:46 pm

This has already been requested several times and is already on the todo list.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Tue May 28, 2013 3:01 pm

Thanks
B
48
S
9
G
10
Posts: 200
Reputation: 8,258


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests