"A required resource was unavailable."

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:56 pm

I get this error when trying to do anything in construct if my PC is up for a while. I don't know what the problem is (Getting 51% RAM usage ATM), but I don't think Construct is getting most of the memory available.

Does anyone know what the real problem is, or how to fix it? I'm stumped, and have had this issue for a long time now. :(
B
26
S
7
G
5
Posts: 202
Reputation: 5,235

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2011 3:33 am

I do get this message if something goes wrong during testing the .CAP file and the game crashes.
 

But if I close the Construct and open again, then this message doesn't appear again, only if something go really wrong while testing the game.

the version I'm using is 0.99.97
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:27 pm

I just encountered this message too. I handplaced a ton of grass sprites for a meadow area, then tried to select them all (through the sprite list on the left of the screen). It took about a second for all the sprites to show a blue box around them, and then that message appeared: "A required resource was unavailable." No matter how many times I clicked the confirmation box, it wouldn't go away. Had to ctrl+alt+del to close Construct.

Luckily I had saved before trying to select them all, so I don't need to do it all again! But I want to select them all so that I can add a sine behaviour to them, making them sway. If I can't select them all, then I may well have to delete them all and start again anyway...

Anyone know if this is an issue that can be solved? I'd rather save myself half an hour of repetitive work if I can
B
15
S
7
G
7
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5,298

Post » Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:35 pm

Silver: maybe you could copy a single sprite to another layout and give it the behavior there. It's worth trying. A word of advice though: sine can be quite an fps crusher (at least when it comes to opacity changes) so you might want to experiment a bit if things get icky. Maybe consider using a prerendered animation if fps becomes an issue.

Edit: yeah as a reply to your post below: you wouldn't actually have had to make it global at all, just copypaste it to another layout and add the behavior there. Yup I figured that that's the kind of thing you're using the sine for.Zotged2012-07-17 16:51:26
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:44 pm

Zotged, I love you man! Setting the sprite as global and creating a new instance of it on another layout let me add the behaviour

And thanks for the warning. I'll have to play around with it on friend's and family member's computers/laptops to check the fps hit. It isn't opacity though, just angle (with the hotspot at the base of the grass sprite, so it leans left and right slightly).
B
15
S
7
G
7
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5,298


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests