a rope on a roller

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 5:53 pm

Hi every body!
I have a problem that I don't know how to do it!
I want to make a rope rolling on a roller.
like this:

thanx every body
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 2,390

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2012 5:56 pm

excuse me I have to say another thing.I want to make a rope physx.on a roller,and on any other tihngs you can than about.
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 2,390

Post » Sun Feb 26, 2012 12:59 pm

nobody answer me?
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 2,390

Post » Sun Feb 26, 2012 10:52 pm

There are a few examples throughout the forms. Chains or rope are done the same way by putting hinges between multiple physics objects.

I couldn't find a real good looking example so I made one:

CC: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples%209/rope.cap
C2: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples%209/rope.capx
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,743
Reputation: 40,749

Post » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:58 pm

Thank you R0J0hound I was looking for this, this will help me for my project.
B
25
S
9
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 3,981

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:59 pm

@R0J0hound Hi!
I downloaded your example but I suppose there's something wrong. Was it perhaps made with an older version of Scirra's C2?

I suppose I would have seen something like a necklace or a chainsaw made by several "link" object kept together by physics. Is it correct?
I'm actually playing it on a Beta r101 and when I start the layout I can see 30 black links raining down without any link between them.

Is something changed in physics management in this last release?

Thank you: I need your experience to understand better C2.
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 16
Reputation: 5,421

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:27 pm

Change the "start of layout" conditions in events 1 and 3 to a system compare "tickcount=0".
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,743
Reputation: 40,749

Post » Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:29 am

@R0J0hound Amazing!
Thank you
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 16
Reputation: 5,421

Post » Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:52 pm

Hi folks, can someone update this tutorial as im having probs, the links are not connecting, plus not sure what rojo hound means - "Change the "start of layout" conditions in events 1 and 3 to a system compare "tickcount=0"
Am I missing something or has the functions change?
please help
B
4
Posts: 51
Reputation: 352

Post » Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:54 pm

opps just noticed its for CC, can someone tell me how to do it on the latest C2?
B
4
Posts: 51
Reputation: 352

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest