A Serious Bug

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:32 pm

Hi! I'm having a big problem with the XAudio plugin, Magicam, or the construct itself. I'm not sure if this is a mistake I made or a bug, since I can't reproduce it in another file.

I'm working on a big Construct project (lots and lots of events, and files, etc) and the bug appears only in a scene that has more than 350 objects. Here's what I got, every time I try to change layouts in that level:


It becomes a lot more rare when I use the fade transition, turn of music and delete a lot of objects, I don't know why.
If I remove the MagiCam, the same error continues to appear, now with the XAudio plugin.

If you need more info just ask!
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 864

Post » Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:52 pm

I was testing a few things here, could this be caused by a huge image? Maybe a box with more than 2000px hidth or heigh?
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 864

Post » Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:13 am

Saint11, I don't know how much help this will be, but it is known that the transitions are buggy, and some tests I did with transitions at the beginning of my current project, they can and often do have an effect on events running at the start of layouts.
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 4:34 pm

[quote="saint11":2yivw1kl]If I remove the MagiCam, the same error continues to appear, now with the XAudio plugin.[/quote:2yivw1kl]

Same has happend to me.Link to the topic
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:28 pm

Since the crash seems to be associated with a lot of objects, did the Application setting "enable scripting" accidentally get set? With it's set there will be a crash after 700 objects are created without any python scripts being used. It's a problem with python not getting initialized properly and should be remedied next release.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,738
Reputation: 40,739

Post » Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:53 pm

[quote="R0J0hound":358m9muq]Since the crash seems to be associated with a lot of objects, did the Application setting "enable scripting" accidentally get set?[/quote:358m9muq]
Hmm, I don't think so, this bug happens even in debug mode.

I found a way to stabilize it a little now, before changing layouts I destroy a lot of objects, especially the large ones. I'm not really sure it worked, but since then I'm not getting it.
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 864


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests