a way to grab the screen?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon May 12, 2008 9:01 am

Is there any way to grab the current screen like a screenshot?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Mon May 12, 2008 6:40 pm

Are you talking generic screen shots with Print Screen, or a frame buffer type application within your project?

I've had several unsuccessful attempts at doing this with the Canvas Object. Perhaps someone could fill us in?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Tue May 13, 2008 11:05 am

I just mean a generic way to use print screen to grab an image.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Tue May 13, 2008 11:17 am

I think this would need to be added as a function in the system object or something.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
124
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,897

Post » Tue May 13, 2008 11:28 am

I think your right there, would be a pretty useful thing to be added.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Tue May 13, 2008 1:15 pm

ALT + PRINT SCREEN takes only the currently selected window.

I personally use ZScreen, a free ware app, because of its automatic FTP uploading features.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Tue May 13, 2008 1:34 pm

[quote="CaptainOblivious":2252y0l0]ALT + PRINT SCREEN takes only the currently selected window.

I personally use ZScreen, a free ware app, because of its automatic FTP uploading features.[/quote:2252y0l0]

Exactly and i wish to make a little screen shot creating program thing.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Tue May 13, 2008 1:37 pm

You should develop such a plugin yourself; such niche ideas will be incredibly low down on priorities and may not be done for years.

This is what the SDK is for :P
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Tue May 13, 2008 1:40 pm

[quote="Rich":3rhwu0l0]You should develop such a plugin yourself; such niche ideas will be incredibly low down on priorities and may not be done for years.

This is what the SDK is for :P[/quote:3rhwu0l0]

Why do you think i use construct? I have no idea how to code for desktop...:(
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests