Acquiring GPU utilization % - possible?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:00 pm

I want to know the % utilization of the GPU. (Just approx., no need to be exact)

Is it possible to acquire this in a similar fashion to the system expression cpuutilization via Javascript or something else?
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
30
S
11
G
11
Posts: 411
Reputation: 8,469

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2016 10:37 pm

You could just open the task manager

Or the CPU% from the debug mode, seems to be the same value
B
84
S
22
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,249

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2016 2:05 am

GPU, Graphics Processing Unit, not CPU.

Also, this is for acquiring some additional info on remote client machines.
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
30
S
11
G
11
Posts: 411
Reputation: 8,469

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2016 11:28 am

Code: Select all
round(cpuutilisation * 100) & "% CPU (" & renderer & ")"



edit: oh just noticed, you asked gpu, i answered with cpu
Last edited by Wishy on Sun Apr 10, 2016 2:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
25
S
11
G
9
Posts: 136
Reputation: 6,657

Post » Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:33 pm

I think for the GPU you would need a tool like


GPU-Z http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/
MSI Afterburner http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm
RivaTuner http://www.guru3d.com/content-page/rivatuner.html
for NVIDIA with development-driver NVIDIA PerfKit http://developer.nvidia.com/object/nvperfkit_home.html

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests