Add a second level?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:22 am

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/60325262/uploadtofacebook2262012.capx

That is my working capx file and I have been trying for about a week or two to add a second level. I can not for the life of me figure it out. As well I can not figure out how to add a new alien and get them to move with the cluster since I can't edit families in the free version.
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 12:20 pm

I have a global variable called "StageSelect" that start on 1. I personally prefer to use a new leyout for every new level and name them ex. "Stage1", "Stage2" etc. When the player finish stage, add 1 to "StageSelect" and add the event: [Go to layout: "Stage"&StageSelect]
B
13
S
2
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 3,041

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 12:21 pm

I have the free version, I have a layout limit.
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 1:07 pm

[QUOTE=Sheep] I have the free version, I have a layout limit.[/QUOTE]

No, there is no layout cap, it is a cap on the layers you use in each layout which is set to 4.zapmore2012-03-06 13:10:24
B
13
S
2
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 3,041

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:16 pm

Wouldn't that just change the image? I would still have to add effects to it. I should have clarified it is a space invader style game not a platform.
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:37 pm

Each layout need to be connected to at least one event sheet. I have 1 event sheet called "Game engine" that all stage layouts use. Every stage lauyout also have its own event sheet with stuff that only belongs to that specific level. zapmore2012-03-06 14:40:07
B
13
S
2
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 3,041

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:45 pm

Confusing.
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:52 pm

A layout represents a level, so just make a new layout and use a 'go to layout' action to go to the next level. There are unlimited layouts in the free edition!

A layer is like a sheet of objects in a layout, and these are limited to 4 in the free edition.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:54 pm

No Sheep, it's not.

Imagine you have a standard event sheet, which contains collisions, enemies control (create/destroy/etc) and spaceship control.

For every layout (stage), you'll need to include this standard event sheet on the layout's event sheet.

Every layout MUST have at least 1 event sheet that will control spawning on stage. That's what zapmore is saying =D
English is not my native language. Sorry for any mistakes and feel free to correct me if needed.
B
14
S
5
G
3
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:16 pm

I understand the functions of what they do and their purpose but I do not understand implementing them into the right areas.
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kagubro, Solomon and 32 guests