add line break in properties panel

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:27 am

How to add a line break for strings like text variables and text objects in the layout editor?

It seems that the more standard "ctrl+return" or "shift+return" doesn't work.

It's being really annoying resort to events to make a simple multi-line text.Animmaniac2011-10-25 19:29:46
Scirra Employee
B
152
S
53
G
17
Posts: 711
Reputation: 17,800

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:39 am

Hmm, there's no good way to do this yet... I'll see if I can add something which makes this easier.Ashley2011-10-25 09:40:14
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:46 pm

I'd appreciate this feature too! Thanks Ashley.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 604


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, dop2000, Fradno, Google [Bot] and 16 guests