add line break in properties panel

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:27 am

How to add a line break for strings like text variables and text objects in the layout editor?

It seems that the more standard "ctrl+return" or "shift+return" doesn't work.

It's being really annoying resort to events to make a simple multi-line text.Animmaniac2011-10-25 19:29:46
Scirra Employee
B
159
S
55
G
17
Posts: 711
Reputation: 18,177

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:39 am

Hmm, there's no good way to do this yet... I'll see if I can add something which makes this easier.Ashley2011-10-25 09:40:14
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:46 pm

I'd appreciate this feature too! Thanks Ashley.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 604


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R0J0hound and 9 guests