add Rexrainbow's <Parse initialize> plugin in layout?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 12:36 pm

Message: thiago28x can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 3 URLS modified. Why?
Hey guys, how are you doing?

I'm having trouble to get the -Parse initialize- plugin to run.
I have downloaded RexRepo_v2, and downloaded all plugins and behaviors. (it says status: latest)
Now I have a huge list of plugins :), but, no signal of the Initialize plugin and its "gear icon".
Although I have the plugin folder installed on:
C:\Program Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\rex_parse_initialize

If I run the " parse auth.capx " provided, on google Chrome, it warns:

"Javascript error!
Uncaught error: You need to call Parse.initialize before using Parse.
http://localhost:500000/parse-1.6.14.min.js, lin 15 (col 30414)
This may be a bug in Construct 2 or a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer following the bug report guidelines.
Subsequent errors will be logged on the console."


So I have no idea what is going on, I just want to be able to insert the Parse keys, but that does not show up under "Properties",
because Initialize plugin is lacking, I guess.

Is there a way to force the Initialize plugin to show up, or I'm missing something?


(I'm running chrome, on windows 7 64 bit. I have XAMPP installed, and Android Studio. Construct 2 Release 233 - 64bit)
Also, I'm doing this following these tutorials:
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/4987/p ... ial/page-3
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1455/p ... rse-plugin
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 889

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:00 pm

@thiago28x

Have you fill the properties "Application ID", "Javascript Key", and "Server URL" of rex_parse_initialize?


Edit
You might post question of parse (back4app) on this thread
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 152,277

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 5:44 pm

Hey, hello, your plugins are awesome!

Have you fill the properties "Application ID", "Javascript Key", and "Server URL" of rex_parse_initialize?


I want to do that. But how? I have to write the keys on the "edittime.js" or "parse-1.6.14.min.js" files?

Because I cant access them through construct...
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 889

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:39 am

@thiago28x

Sets them in properties table, like setting the speed in bullet behavior.
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 152,277

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2016 1:40 am

Message: thiago28x can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
Yes. I know exactly to what you are referring.
I want to input the keys in the properties table, but the table does not show up. :/

Some screens:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B11L1l ... sp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B11L1l ... sp=sharing
B
7
S
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 889


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Microbex, PROxMTswatTR and 19 guests