Adding fields to debugger

Forum for plugin, effect and behavior programmers. Please use the Help & Support forum for help using Construct.

Post » Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:48 am

How to add Runtime Object's fields into Debugger?
There's a "pRuntime->AddDebuggerItem" method, but I'm not sure where to place it and what other actions to take to make some fields visible in Debugger's "Properties" (for example "Text Object" shows one property).
B
6
S
3
G
6
Posts: 219
Reputation: 3,013

Post » Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:25 am

Solved.
In casy somebody asked:
You put "pRuntime->AddDebuggerItem" into ExtObject::DebuggerUpdateDisplay method

And write:
if (label== "Hi-Jump Available")
hiJump=iValue;
In ExtObject::OnDebuggerValueChanged method
B
6
S
3
G
6
Posts: 219
Reputation: 3,013

Post » Sat Dec 27, 2008 12:11 pm

Yep correct :).
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529


Return to Construct engineering

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests