Adding Object To Locked Layer

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:28 pm

This is a minor issue, but it seems confusing to allow new objects to be created when a locked layer is selected.

Sorry for not posting specs, but this seems obvious.

Love the software :)
B
14
S
5
G
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 2,378

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:20 pm

You're right it may be confusing, but what do you expect to happen instead? Objects are always inserted to the selected layer, so...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:32 pm

Honestly, I'd rather keep it the way it is. Flash doesn't let you do ANYTHING on a locked layer, and the "Can't do that, this layer is locked!" message is more annoying.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:38 pm

I guess I see Sully's point, adding a warning would be annoying and I'm probably just used to it.

Maybe a message at the top like the yellow ones that say its about to add an object to the entire project with the countdown. Could just warn the user without popping anything intrusive up.

Anyways, keep up the good work!

B
14
S
5
G
2
Posts: 20
Reputation: 2,378


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests