Adding RSS Data via AppMobi

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:58 am

I'm attempting to load an RSS feed into Construct2 and I was instructed to use AppMobi to retrieve the remote data.

Can anyone explain how to do this? (I'm pretty sure it isn't super complicated.)


Thanks in advance!

B
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 330

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:26 am

I'm under a pretty serious deadline from a client and this is the last portion of the game I need to build... can someone please assist?
B
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 330

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:30 am

I'll even be willing to provide whomever provides the solution w a tip via paypal...


Thanks in advance!

Amani Swann
www.browardcountytech.com
B
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 330

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:53 am

I'm sorry, but I don't see a way to display an RSS feed with AppMobi. Chances are, you can display an RSS feed with the numerous HTML display plugins out there. Let me see if I can find anything for you.
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 44
Reputation: 1,415

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:04 am

Thank you!! I don't care how we do it on the back end in construct... I just want to display the data from the RSS feed! :)



Thank you SO much!

- Amani Swann
www.browardcountytech.com

B
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 330

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 1:47 pm

Multiplying threads instead of posting in the thread of the plugin itself to get help won't get you far.
Simply post the question in the plugin thread and prefer editing rather than bumping your threads.

You have an issue with the clay I/O plugin ? Post in the clay I/O thread.
You have an issue with appmobi plugin ? Post in the appmobi thread.

Stop spamming topics all over the boards please.
Locking down.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795


Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests