Adding to Family

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:03 am

[CODE]---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

No instance value for instance variable

Condition: i != instance_values.end()
File: Projects\InstanceVariable.cpp
Line: 176
Function: class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > __cdecl InstanceVariable::GetInstanceValueStr(class ObjectInstance *) const
Build: release 78 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Przerwij   Ponw prb?   Ignoruj   
---------------------------[/CODE]


Keep getting this message everytime after adding Sprite to already existing Sprite Family.

win7 64bit C2 R78

Edit: If I understand that correctly it crashes because I want to add newly created Sprite without Instance Variables to the Family, which already has Instance Variable setup. Yes?shinkan2012-02-07 00:10:10
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:25 am

Confirmed on 32-bit vista as well. Steps:

Add sprite.
Add family, add sprite to it.
Add family variable.
Add sprite2.
Add sprite2 to family.
Click sprite2 in the project bar.

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

No instance value for instance variable

Condition: i != instance_values.end()
File: Projects\InstanceVariable.cpp
Line: 176
Function: class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > __thiscall InstanceVariable::GetInstanceValueStr(class ObjectInstance *) const
Build: release 78 (32-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)


Also got a second error after clicking abort:


---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Object texture leak: a texture is still loaded when cleaning up an ObjectTexture, check all textures released properly

Condition: gl_instances.empty()
File: Projects\ObjectTexture.cpp
Line: 41
Function: __thiscall ObjectTexture::~ObjectTexture(void)
Build: release 78 (32-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)Arima2012-02-07 00:33:07
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:55 pm

Windows XP SP3 32-bit
Centrino Mobile
Construct 2 r78

Getting this error constantly. Every time I try to create a new sprite, I get this same error. (cries) I can't even move forward with my project now. However, if I use Ctrl to copy a family sprite already on the layout it doesn't throw an error.

cacotigon2012-02-08 22:14:04
B
30
S
6
G
8
Posts: 232
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:21 pm

Fixed in next build!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests