AdMob ads

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:44 pm

It is normal to "show banner ad" change sizes (full banner, Leaderboard ...) but they all look the same, nothing changes, also on the short side banners are not transparent. Use admob is service failure admob?
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:26 pm

You can place your banner on exact coordinates?
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:57 pm

I am not sure what Admob plugin you are using, I suggest that you use our version. It has support for setting the exact X and Y coordinates for the banner placement.

See details here: https://www.frostyelk.se/support/#AdMob%20FE

Download from here: https://www.frostyelk.se/products-page/ it´s free.
Frosty Elk AB
www.frostyelk.se
Have no fear, We come in peace!
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:27 am

Thanks, I hope to hear handle it, I'm very clumsy
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:47 am

Is there any tutorial? do the same with admob ads and does not work ...

Start layout - Create banner ad
Intel XDK - Name: AdMob Plugin
Plugin ID: com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob

and does not work :(
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:08 pm

@frostyelk I always make the banner at the top position, center and bring it always goes up ... pff
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:48 pm

If you are using the AdMob FE plugin, then you will get an example file with the download.

There are two simple steps for an INTERSTITIAL ad to show up.

1. Create ad (This tells AdMob to produce an ad for you. When AdMob has made an ad, your app will download it and cache it. Preferably you do this on Start up, then you need to give it a few seconds to load before you show it.)
2. Show ad

Best case is to create banner at start up, then show it once the level ends or you can wait for it to be ready and automatically show once its ready to be shown. But that will interfere with the game and its not something i would recommend.
Frosty Elk AB
www.frostyelk.se
Have no fear, We come in peace!
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Sat Feb 28, 2015 8:59 pm

Is that Admob FE is working with Cordova, Crosswalk, IntelXDK or CocoonJS ?
B
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 207

Post » Mon Mar 02, 2015 9:16 am

With XDK intel not work for me, does not seem too got this mod
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:05 pm

@frostyelk you have to put this? and c2 show banner?

For Crosswalk/Android/iOS:
Name: Admob com.rjfun.cordova.plugin.admob
Plugin Id: com.rjfun.cordova.plugin.admob
[X] Plugin is located in the Apache Cordova Plugins Registry
B
13
S
2
Posts: 297
Reputation: 1,717

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests