Admob game freezes

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:23 pm

Hi Scirra community,
I got a problem that I just can't solve and I tried a lot but perhaps I am simply missing something here.

The problem: after my game has shown a interstitial it sometimes(20%) freezes up the game/screen after returning to the game.(so I clicked the x in the ad and it returns to the game but in a state as it was before the ad was shown.) When I swap tabs on my devices(press the right square) and click on the tab on which the game is, it works again as if it never froze up.

Solutions I tried but failed:( : to restart the layout with the on dismissed event. I also tried to restart layout action right after the shown ad action. I don't need to restart the layout but I tried to solve it like this, however it failed. I also tried to remove the entire on dismissed event but the result was not different.

None of this happened when I have no internet connection.

It was tested on a Moto G and on a Nexus 7.

I would really appreciate it if you know a solution.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,079

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:19 am

Had the same problem when I was using C2 official AdMob plugin + Cordova AdMob library. Once I changed Cordova AdMob to Phonegap AdMob library, everything works fine.
ImageImageImage
B
28
S
16
G
82
Posts: 1,030
Reputation: 45,804

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:02 am

Thanks for your response. Can I change that in Intel xdk at plugin management? If you could explain me how to change it, that would be awesome.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,079

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 3:08 pm

If you set it up already then you know how to do this. You had to set up a plugin in C2 and you had to set up a library (plugin) in Intel XDK right? What plugin do you use in C2 and Intel XDK?
ImageImageImage
B
28
S
16
G
82
Posts: 1,030
Reputation: 45,804

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:03 pm

Well in c2 its the standard admobs. And in Intel xdk i use the plugin management but I will need to know the code/line to add the plugin from phonegap just like I needed for the Cordova one, but I might be able to find that on the internet. But are you using a separate plugin for C2 for the ads?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,079

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:49 pm

You should basically do exactly like manual says.
https://www.scirra.com/manual/184/admob

C2 official AdMob plugin + phonegab plugin i Intel XDK.
ImageImageImage
B
28
S
16
G
82
Posts: 1,030
Reputation: 45,804

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:40 pm

Thanks for the help. I'll try it out. I'll let it know in this thread if it solves my problem.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,079

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:01 pm

Well I did what you said, but now I am getting an old error I had before. It is in this thread. viewtopic.php?t=169357

I already thought I used phonegap before for ads but wasn't sure. Then I was told to use cordova wich solved the problem at that time. But gave me a my current problem. Perhaps in all your wisdom you know what I am doing wrong here.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,079

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:25 pm

What plugins you have added in Intel XDK? Can you post a screenshot?
ImageImageImage
B
28
S
16
G
82
Posts: 1,030
Reputation: 45,804

Post » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:33 pm

Sure
Image
B
7
S
2
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,079

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 59 guests