Advanced Camera Plugin (Updated: 09/21 - v0.93b)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:33 am

I've setup my camera similar to the area example .cap you posted.
Although when I 'reset' my layout, the camera stops working?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:38 am

[quote="alspal":8syfdx5o]I've setup my camera similar to the area example .cap you posted.
Although when I 'reset' my layout, the camera stops working?[/quote:8syfdx5o]
Would you mind posting a CAP with the problem so I can take a look at it? I couldn't reproduce it.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:13 am

Hi linkman, I'd love to try your camera plug-in but I just get a 628byte broken zip archive whenever I download any version of your Advanced Camera plug-in. Maybe because I'm over here in the Land of the Morning Calm (Korea). :)

Anyone else having this problem?
B
51
S
13
G
8
Posts: 194
Reputation: 7,311

Post » Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:55 pm

@Mulkaccino - That's weird. I archived the plugin in a 7zip file, so maybe you can try that:

7Zip Advanced Camera Archive

If you don't have 7zip, I can try getting something that will allow me to compile a RAR file.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:35 am

New version to hopefully alleviate some problems!

[size=150:3izfm06g]Advanced Camera Plugin - v0.81b[/size:3izfm06g]
[size=125:3izfm06g]Download Now(with example) - 149KB[/size:3izfm06g]

Additions/Fixes/Changes
ADDITION - Two debug actions: Delete All Cameras and Force Grid Area. These actions can be found under the "Z-DEBUG" section.

The "Delete All Cameras" function does exactly as it says -- it deletes all cameras. The only place this is useful is if all of the old cameras aren't being deleted when the game is reset. If you find that your cameras are no longer working and the number of cameras goes up everytime you restart the game or go to a new level, use this action before switching. Or -- this is the better thing to do -- you can create a new AdvancedCamera object and switch all of the actions involving the original camera to the new camera object.

NOTE: This bug seems to be due to faulty CAP files rather than the plugin.

The second function, "Force Grid Area", is a temporary workaround for a bug in the grid scrolling system. If you "teleport" the grid object to another part of the layout -- for example, using "Set position", it is recommended that you use this action immediately after. Again, this is just a temporary workaround -- I'm working on actually fixing the bug -- but if you "teleport" the grid object somewhere and the camera stops working, you should use this action.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:33 am

Hi linkman, thanks for your quick reply. I sent you a PM. Looks like my DNS doesn't like getdropbox :)
B
51
S
13
G
8
Posts: 194
Reputation: 7,311

Post » Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:22 am

wow, thanks Linkman that update is fantastic!
The camera works insanely well now!
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:49 am

Hey, I'm trying to use this plugin for a kind of movement where you change the direction the character faces with the left and right keys, then go backwards or forwards with the up and down. I want the camera to always be looking in the same direction as the player, so to speak, in other words always being at the same angle as the player. Can't seem to figure it out. Any thoughts?

http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/1378330/adva ... camera.cap

^^ There's my attempt at it, but it doesn't work at all...
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:25 pm

@Mulkaccino - I sent you a reply with a link to the plugin uploaded elsewhere. Hope it works for you. :)

@alspal - Glad it's working now. :)

@cow_trix - Two things about your CAP:

1. You need to enable unbounded scrolling in the layer properties, otherwise the screen can't rotate beyond the bounds of the layout.

2. Instead of setting the layer angle to "Sprite.Angle", you should set it to "360 - Sprite.Angle".

Link to fixed CAP

Hope that helps. :)
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:46 pm

Hey, cool plugin, but i seem to have some problem, is the plugin supposed to act only after an event is true?

like i was testing a zoom system with wheel up and wheel down, i set up different zoomkeys

like global 1 is zoom 100
like global 2 is zoom 200
like global 3 is zoom 300

but the system only reacts when global is 4 , or between zoomkeys 4 and 6 , 5 will execute the zoom

is this a bug?

also tried an rts camera, when mouse close to edge move to position, only executed when goiing back from the position, so when a true is falsified, it executes.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests