Advanced Camera Plugin (Updated: 09/21 - v0.93b)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:12 pm

Got the plugin up and running, and it's great. Thanks linkman!

I actually am setting the camera between three objects. Since the there is no "Follow Between 3+ Objects" I simple set an invisible sprite to always be between the three objects and set the camera to always follow the invisible sprite. That's my best solution if anyone else runs into a similar problem :D

Simplified code would be something like:
Start of Layout
>>>Create object: camPoint
>>>Advance Camera: Create camera "Main" at camPoint.X, camPoint.Y

Always
>>> camPoint: set position to ((object1.X+object2.X+object3.X)/numberOfObjects), ((object1.Y+object2.Y+object3.Y)/numberOfObjects)
>>>Advanced Camera: Camera "Main": Follow camPoint


If there is a system expression for average, some please tell me! I don't see it in the wiki.
B
51
S
13
G
8
Posts: 194
Reputation: 7,311

Post » Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:19 pm

qarp(1x,2x,3x,0.5) should have similar effect
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,342

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:30 am

@Aphex - Would you mind posting a CAP with what your trying to do? I'm not quite sure what your getting at.

@Mulkaccino - Thanks! Glad the download worked for you. :) The only way to do averages is the way you're currently doing it.

@Porlo - That is similar, but it might create variations from an actual average that could keep things from working correctly.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:14 pm

Hey Linkman,

Just quickly wanted to know whether you ever dabbled around with getting a split screen to work using your plugin.
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:40 pm

I messed around with the idea of split-screen in the beginning, but I never made a whole lot of headway because I couldn't figure out how to work with the renderer. If I can figure that out, I'll take another shot at split-screen.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:21 pm

here is a test for
- smoothzoom with mousescroller
- onmouse down goto position
- and a strange behaviour with normal zoom

you will see that the zoominitiate only when a certain event become false
i just figured out it is probable with the transition behaviours

also i cant get the normal zoom to work, when i set zoom to 100 , its zoomed in way too much

its all in the cap

[url:870b1w2j]http://www.4shared.com/file/144171419/1595d753/zoomscrollingcamera.html[/url:870b1w2j]
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:59 pm

It turns out the normal "Set zoom" functions were indeed broken, so those are fixed for the next build.

As for your other problem, in the events where you check the global variable "zoom", whichever condition evaluates as true is always evaluating true, so the zoom action will keep restarting itself. If you put a "Trigger once" condition at the bottom of each of these events it works.

Hope that helps. :)
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:56 am

New version!

[size=150:39pcld8o]Advanced Camera Plugin - v0.85b[/size:39pcld8o]
[size=125:39pcld8o]Download Now(with example) - 151KB[/size:39pcld8o]

Additions/Fixes/Changes
FIX - The "Set zoom" and "Smooth zoom" actions were setting the zoom levels to 100 times what was specified.
CHANGE - Smooth rotation transitions now rotate in the shortest direction instead of only clockwise.

Not a whole lot new in this build, but I suggest that if you are using this plugin you should download it for the zoom fix.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:11 am

Great fix! Advanced Camera has become obligatory in all of my projects. One of the most essential plugins around. Can't wait for more! :mrgreen:
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:21 am

Hi linkman,

Have you noticed any issues when running the debugger? With the Advanced Camera in use and debugger active, if I press and hold any button outside of the play window for any length in time, the play window screen goes completely white. However, the game is still running and detecting user input.

Here's the .cap I'm having said problem with:
[url:otlx274f]http://www.mediafire.com/?uh5tjjzymmi[/url:otlx274f]
B
51
S
13
G
8
Posts: 194
Reputation: 7,311

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests