Advanced Camera Plugin (Updated: 09/21 - v0.93b)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2009 7:08 pm

@nightofgrim - Sorry it took me so long to respond to this. I've been busy with other projects lately so I haven't really been keeping up on this plugin. I'll look into adding this feature.

@strike911 - Thanks, man. :) The way I have rotation supported in the camera is that it rotates each individual layer except for those with specified exceptions, therefore undoing any external layer rotations. I'll look into finding a way around this.

@Russ - Thanks! I'm glad you're enjoying it. :) You can use the plugin however you want, commercial or otherwise, but a mention in the credits would be appreciated.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Sat Dec 12, 2009 7:26 pm

[quote:2mmzlwph]You can use the plugin however you want, commercial or otherwise, but a mention in the credits would be appreciated.[/quote:2mmzlwph]

For sure! If any project will be released, of course :roll:
B
3
G
3
Posts: 29
Reputation: 933

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:15 pm

Thanks 8) !

This is so useful, I think.
Should this be included in Construct? Yes! I think :)
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Post » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:20 pm

I've made a new cap and added 1 box, with bullet bahaviour (speed: 50).
Put it in the right corner.
[code:supdc7yh]start layout
>create camera "test" at Box.X, Box.Y. Zoom 300, 300. Angle 0. Follow
>camera "test": follow Box. Offset of 0 at 0 degrees. Lag: 50[/code:supdc7yh]
When I run this, the camera goes to the middle of the screen and does nothing.

Is it possible to let the camera (with or without the plugin) zoom in onto an object (moving or not), that is situated at the right bottom corner?
B
16
S
5
G
7
Posts: 599
Reputation: 5,000

Post » Sat Dec 19, 2009 1:14 am

Holy crap! That "grid movement" thing... it's like Mega Man, or Metroid! O_O Awesome! I'm SO using this.

Is it possible to make a camera transition from one room to another that's more subtle? It's hard to describe, but I'll give you an example, since this whole thing is giving me very Metroid-like ideas. Say you come to a wall, a dead-end... or so it seems. Beyond that wall, the room continues onward, but you have to know to blow away parts of the wall to get through. In Metroid, it wouldn't be so much a "room" transition, but rather, the camera would continue to follow you beyond that point. It would kinda be following behind, and you'd be sort of at the edge of the screen as you continue on. ...Kinda hard to explain... damnit...
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:12 pm

hmm... how to use shake effect? Any cap examples or just some hints?
B
1
G
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 827

Post » Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:20 am

[quote="Kisai":1wdo6vik]Holy crap! That "grid movement" thing... it's like Mega Man, or Metroid! O_O Awesome! I'm SO using this.

(convoluted explanation) . ...Kinda hard to explain... damnit...[/quote:1wdo6vik]
Thanks. :) I think I get where you're going. I think this is more something that will have to be handled by the developer rather than the plugin. I'll try and pull together an example CAP.

[quote="GFreeman":1wdo6vik]hmm... how to use shake effect? Any cap examples or just some hints?[/quote:1wdo6vik]
It's all pretty straightforward. Assuming you have a camera setup and being followed, all you have to do is use the "Shake" action and fill in the required fields: Camera(the camera you want to shake), Strength(the strength of the camera shake), Drop off(the time at which the shake starts to lessen), Duration(the amount of total time that the shake takes), and Smoothness(Basically allows you to have less rugged shakes).

I hope that helps. I would have pulled together an example file, but I only have the latest version of Construct(v0.99.7), and I don't know what you have.
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:35 am

Been a while but here's a small update. It would have been out sooner, but I was having some problems with SDK corruption or something.

[size=150:2n8kh0nr]Advanced Camera Plugin - v0.9b[/size:2n8kh0nr]
[size=125:2n8kh0nr]Download Now(with example) - 149KB[/size:2n8kh0nr]

Additions/Fixes/Changes
[ADD] - "Bind to layout" property added under the "Properties" section in the object. This will bind all cameras to the inside of the layout, compensating for zoom. If you're using grid scrolling, it's recommended that you leave this disabled as it can interfere when zoomed in. Per-camera binding may come at some point.
[CHANGE] - Unbounded scrolling is now enabled by default through the plugin. This should help alleviate the problems that arise from people not realizing it needs to be enabled in some cases. If you want the camera bound to the layout, see above.

And there it is. Due to needing to be ported over to a fresh copy of the SDK, some things might not work, but I've checked for compatibility and I couldn't find any problems. Nevertheless, be sure to report any problems you do find!
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:07 am

Time for another update!

[size=150:cgm6ya3x]Advanced Camera Plugin - v0.91b[/size:cgm6ya3x]
[size=125:cgm6ya3x]Download Now(with example) - 149KB[/size:cgm6ya3x]
LINK REMOVED UNTIL PLUGIN IS FIXED

Additions/Fixes/Changes:
[ADD] - When setting a camera to follow an object with the "Follow Object" action, you can specify margins which create an invisible box around the object being followed. The camera won't scroll until the followed object passes beyond these invisible borders. All margin values are relative to the center of the screen. Margins are only available when following one object.
[ADD] - "Set Margins" action. This sets the margins for the aforementioned invisible box.
[CHANGE] - I switched all of the internal values that people never see to double-precision floating-point values. While this probably won't have a noticeable impact, it provides theoretical speed increases.

NOTE: This adds four parameters to the "Follow object" action, meaning any instances of this action will have non-existent values for these parameters until values are added. Everything should work fine, but to be on the safe side, edit any instances of this action and click "Finish". This will assign default values to these four parameters.

And there it is. As usual, leave any comments, feature requests, or bug reports here.

Have fun. :)
Moderator
B
97
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,692

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:31 am

[quote="linkman2004":1cpb649m]Time for another update!

[size=150:1cpb649m]Advanced Camera Plugin - v0.91b[/size:1cpb649m]
[size=125:1cpb649m]Download Now(with example) - 149KB[/size:1cpb649m][/quote:1cpb649m]

Fixed your link.
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest