Advanced Pause Menu Help

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 10:56 pm

I'm trying to create a branching pause menu.

I currently have an invisible layer that contains the initial pause menu that becomes visible when the pause button is pressed and that seems to work fine, but from there I want to be able bring up a secondary menu (inventory, options, etc.).

Is there a simpler way to do this or do I need to stack more invisible layers for these sub menus?

Thanks
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Tue May 27, 2014 1:56 am

You can make Sprite (buttons, info, etc...) and put it outside layout, and when the game paused bring it the screen, and when the game not paused move it to outside layout.
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,155

Post » Thu May 29, 2014 12:34 am

I tried shuffling the sub menus outside of the layout and it seems to be working fine. Thanks for the help!
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: evillair, gamecorpstudio, marc254 and 14 guests