Airconsole controller maker

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:41 pm

@Psychokiller1888 just tried it again and it works fine! Probably was a cache issue indeed. @amariscal Psychokiller1888 isn't talking about the iphone scaling issue. I would have tried it myself but i only have android devices.
Image
B
60
S
32
G
5
Posts: 118
Reputation: 8,325

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2017 5:32 am

@ishmaelmoreno Good, you scared me :)
B
33
S
12
G
3
Posts: 231
Reputation: 4,436

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:59 am

amariscal wrote:Has anyone tried the capx of the driver I sent? Is it shown in full screen on iPhone? @ Psychokiller1888 Ustes shows an image of AirConsole Simulator. Have you tried your iPhone driver? Do you have iPhone screen capture? I do not think it's a cache issue. It's something more technical.


@amariscal,

I am see the same issues that you are seeing. Here are photos and screenshots from various devices:

Nexus 5 - The square is correctly centered in the screen:
Image

iPhone 7 Plus - The square is pushed partway down the screen:
Image

iPad Air 2 - The square is also pushed partway down the screen:
Image

A few days ago, I started the following thread on stack overflow:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4192 ... er-created

I think it might help if we had more people looking at the problem -- I'm stumped at the moment.
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
48
S
14
G
24
Posts: 408
Reputation: 16,664

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 1:44 pm

@cjbruce Do you have Skype so we can collaborate and resolve this problem ? I've got some fixes that I want you to try.
Your project won't get approved by Airconsole if that problem persists right ?
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:13 pm

X3M wrote:@cjbruce Do you have Skype so we can collaborate and resolve this problem ? I've got some fixes that I want you to try.
Your project won't get approved by Airconsole if that problem persists right ?


@X3M,

We're pretty close to launching our game, so we don't want to make any big changes in the next few weeks. We're actually hardcoding the controller using jQuery and divs instead of HTML5 canvas/Construct 2.

For what it is worth, I also used the Phaser.io "Tanks" example to create a Phaser.io-based controller:
1. I renamed the "Tanks" game screen.html as controller.html. I used this because it has all of the appropriate working AirConsole code, but was not created using Construct 2.
2. I used the existing "Pong" example as my screen.html.
3. I loaded the resulting game in the AirConsole simulator.

Everything loaded fine in the simulator and on my Nexus 5, but the Phaser.io-generated controller screen shifted on my iOS devices, just like it does using the Construct 2 AirConsoleController plugin. Since the same problem occurs in controllers created with both Phaser.io and Construct 2, I suspect the fundamental issue is an interaction between the AirConsole code and canvas elements.

I would be happy to set up a Skype session. Can we work it out over PM?
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
48
S
14
G
24
Posts: 408
Reputation: 16,664

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:56 pm

@cjbruce Oh then the problem is not related to my plugin. If I were you I would report this problem to Airconsole devs so that they fix it asap.
Or they should explain why this problem exists only on iOS devices.'
Good luck with your project !
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:09 pm

@X3M, sounds good. Would you mind taking a look at the stackoverflow thread I posted above?

I don't know if it is something that can be fixed in code (a weird CSS setting that could be overridden with javascript, maybe?), but it might be possible to make a fix in the C2 plugin. This wouldn't help the Phaser.io and Unity folks, of course. :)
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
48
S
14
G
24
Posts: 408
Reputation: 16,664

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 9:33 pm

@X3M
I can't do the first step because I am missing the addon.
http://imgur.com/a/k5rWu
How do I install it, where can I find it?
B
9
S
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 636

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:06 pm

Never mind, I was looking for a ".c2addon" when i just needed to paste the folder into the plugin directory
B
9
S
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 636

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:56 am

Any news on the solution for the scaling problem in the devices?
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,388

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest