AirConsole Game Dev Contest 2017

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:11 pm

@nvbenegra You can participate as a C2 developer, but you have to understand JavaScript, HTML and CSS as well. Also you need to be familiar with how JSON and C2 Dictionary works if you want to create something more advanced.

So because C2 and AirConsole are not fully integrated, this game jam is not for those who are new to game dev (or it's at least harder for newbies) but it's still possible.

Regarding snippets. I spent many hours months ago to figure out how to implement those things and I would be very grateful if someone could share those snippets back then. But no one did back then so I'm doing it now to save some devs here many hours of investigation, testing and frustration.

I really don't understand why you say "no more snippets". Please note that I am not an AirConsole or Scirra employee. I just share my experience here. If you find it useful - I'm glad. If not - well, keep investigating/searching further.
ImageImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
73
Posts: 974
Reputation: 41,157

Post » Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:13 pm

@BackendFreak Is the simulator working for you?
Music & Sound.
B
35
S
22
G
9
Posts: 47
Reputation: 7,822

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 5:11 am

BackendFreak wrote:@nvbenegra You can participate as a C2 developer, but you have to understand JavaScript, HTML and CSS as well. Also you need to be familiar with how JSON and C2 Dictionary works if you want to create something more advanced.

So because C2 and AirConsole are not fully integrated, this game jam is not for those who are new to game dev (or it's at least harder for newbies) but it's still possible.

Regarding snippets. I spent many hours months ago to figure out how to implement those things and I would be very grateful if someone could share those snippets back then. But no one did back then so I'm doing it now to save some devs here many hours of investigation, testing and frustration.

I really don't understand why you say "no more snippets". Please note that I am not an AirConsole or Scirra employee. I just share my experience here. If you find it useful - I'm glad. If not - well, keep investigating/searching further.


Unlike some people here i'm thankful for the experienced you shared! :)
Image
B
54
S
27
G
5
Posts: 109
Reputation: 7,738

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:22 pm

I followed the guide and uploaded the pong example project. But it doesn't work. The up and down buttons are showing on my phone but nothing happens when i press it.
B
51
S
9
G
2
Posts: 153
Reputation: 3,488

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2016 9:02 am

@mrnannings can you give me the url of your uploaded project?!
B
7
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 470

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:12 pm

nvbenegra wrote:@BackendFreak Is the simulator working for you?

Still waiting for a Yes or No.
Music & Sound.
B
35
S
22
G
9
Posts: 47
Reputation: 7,822

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2016 4:32 pm

nvbenegra wrote:
nvbenegra wrote:@BackendFreak Is the simulator working for you?

Still waiting for a Yes or No.


I already wrote how I tested my AC apps. I haven't used the simulator, just launched my game via AC site and tested on my own real devices.
ImageImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
73
Posts: 974
Reputation: 41,157

Post » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:00 pm

BackendFreak wrote:
nvbenegra wrote:
nvbenegra wrote:@BackendFreak Is the simulator working for you?

Still waiting for a Yes or No.


I already wrote how I tested my AC apps. I haven't used the simulator, just launched my game via AC site and tested on my own real devices.


Thank you.
Music & Sound.
B
35
S
22
G
9
Posts: 47
Reputation: 7,822

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:20 am

Hello,

This could sound like a stupid question, but can someone tell me how to get the main controller's ID (the controller that controls the session. eg: change/select games, etc.).

If I use the getMasterControllerDeviceId() function, I always get "0" which is the screen's id. I've tested it by, both, using the simulator and by running the game via the AC site and got the same result.

What am I missing here?

Thanks,
gg3l
B
4
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 308

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:42 am

gg3l wrote:Hello,

This could sound like a stupid question, but can someone tell me how to get the main controller's ID (the controller that controls the session. eg: change/select games, etc.).

If I use the getMasterControllerDeviceId() function, I always get "0" which is the screen's id. I've tested it by, both, using the simulator and by running the game via the AC site and got the same result.

What am I missing here?

Thanks,
gg3l


As far as I remember it's always the first controller that connects to the screen. I'm not sure if there's a particular function to get this ID. I believe you have to handle this yourself.
ImageImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
73
Posts: 974
Reputation: 41,157

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests