AirConsole Game Dev Contest 2017

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:07 am

Psychokiller1888 wrote:Well I don't know, I just tried and it did work here. As always, manually added controllers didn't send a handshake when connecting it did get controller.html. After disconnecting and reconnecting the concerned controller it did connect successfully


Ok Psycho, but I have one more newbie question to you :oops:

How I do that? I just see using Handshake, but how can I did it without handshake, manually? Can you give me a example? And again thank you a lot for attention...

Sorry for this Psycho! It's because I'm at least a week trying e searching for something that can help me, without success! By the way, I'm using the C2 Plugin from your Git, nice work :D
B
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 162

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:34 am

Make sure to broadcast game ready when your game is loaded:

Image


Then on the simulator, add a new controller:

Image


Disconnect it, and reconnect it, that will trigger the handshake for sure

Image

Thanks for using "my plugin" repo, 1.5.0 got merged into official plugin, but on mine you'll find 1.6.0 with ads support awaiting merge on official plugin


This bug has been reported directly to AirConsole
Last edited by Psychokiller1888 on Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:48 am

Yes, I mean on Controller.html, what are you using to connect with C2 plugin? Yes, I'm doing it... but still no working, sometimes first and second controller don't work too...
Last edited by HurtZ on Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:09 pm, edited 5 times in total.
B
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 162

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:50 am

Just follow the guides for the controller part...

Image

See: http://developers.airconsole.com/#!/guides/construct2
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:09 pm

Yes Psycho, my controller.html have handshake function like yours.

Here is my C2 code:

Image

I tried this C2 code too:

Image

Here is my Controller code:

Image

There's something wrong? I just get ID's and show it on screen.

I tried many C2 codes but 2 players works, 3 and 4 don't... Don't matter what I do!

First and second controller works good, but others don't work even I try connect and reconnect like you said. Test it with 4 controllers... Anything goes wrong!

For debug purpose I create a global variable to add 1 every time event On Device Join is called, it's only called two times, for Device 1 and 2... After it, this event is never called, don't matter if I add controller or reconnect added ones! But if I disconnect first controller connected the event is called again. (Seens like two slots on AirConsole, when we have 2 controllers connected third one don't connect with C2).

See the picture:

Image

Here I've 4 controllers connected on simulator! I reconnected all, first and second controller connected, third and fourty don't. "On Device Join" event is not called anyome!

C2 Version: R239 (Last stable - Registered version) - Just in case!
B
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 162

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:23 pm

Do you have, just to ask... maybe, who knows, the max players setting to 2?

Image

I just tried and:

Image

Construct 2 code, using your layout (corrected though... watch out)

Image

Controller, using your layout:

Image
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:51 pm

Haaaa... Phyco! I knew, I knew... but I didn't know how change max player on AirConsole!... TY A LOT :D

Newbie detected here! hahahahaha :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:
B
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 162

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:21 pm

This points out the fact that the official documentation needs an update. You're welcome btw
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:23 pm

BackendFreak wrote:
nvbenegra wrote:@BackendFreak Is the simulator working for you?


FYI: I have updated AC plugin and linked newest AC library to the controller and simulator worked straight away for me with my old project.

You can see it here:
https://puu.sh/sksDF/69c6b4673d.png
https://puu.sh/skszs/5daa0dda91.jpg


@BackendFreak

Nice work! Can I assume based on what I see here that you built the controller.html in Construct 2 as well?

If so, does it all go in the same Construct 2 project? Or did you have two separate projects and somehow change the generated C2 javascript code to look in a different directory for the controller.html files versus the screen.html files?
www.simbucket.com - HTML5 Science Simulations / https://www.airconsole.com/#!play=com.n ... obotrumble - Robot Rumble on AirConsole
B
46
S
12
G
20
Posts: 363
Reputation: 14,299

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:20 pm

cjbruce wrote:
@BackendFreak

Nice work! Can I assume based on what I see here that you built the controller.html in Construct 2 as well?

If so, does it all go in the same Construct 2 project? Or did you have two separate projects and somehow change the generated C2 javascript code to look in a different directory for the controller.html files versus the screen.html files?


Nope, I've coded controller.html manually myself. AC plugin doesn't have all the functionality needed to make a controller in C2.
ImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
68
Posts: 940
Reputation: 38,589

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests