Ajax Bug on Scirra Arcade

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 11:39 pm

Problem Description
Ajax requests aren't receiving project files on the Arcade, yet functioning fine in the preview.
More detail:
I am loading several files for a game as project files on AJAX requests. I have tested this game in preview mode and the files loaded with little to no latency. When I uploaded the game to the Scirra Arcade and viewed it there, none of the files loaded. I hope I can get help seeing as this is a fairly vital part of the game, as well as part of a new feature.
Attach a Capx
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5alrknp7u2ulf ... .capx?dl=0
Description of Capx
This is a game I have on the Arcade, please don't steal :c
Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Load on arcade at https://www.scirra.com/arcade/action-ga ... box-21-344 and view patchnotes section (on right of menu layout)
    EDIT I have changed my code to not use Ajax, but the bug still exists
  • Load in Construct 2 and look in the same location, where everything is fine.
OR
  • Try to load a level (Using the main menu)
  • Notice it is always the second level (Sunlight) on the arcade, but will change based on what is selected when run in the preview.
  • This is because no data is being changed and that map is the default state for the tilemap(s)
Observed Result
AJAX fails to provide data to the Scirra Arcade game.
Expected Result
AJAX receives data and constructs the patchnotes and levels.
Affected Browsers
  • All I have tried (Firefox, Opera, and Chrome)
Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1
Construct 2 Version ID
Found it in both 208r and 207r, but the problem is on the Scirra Arcade.

I also realize that this might just be for security reasons, but would like to know for sure.
Last edited by VeneficBlade on Mon Jun 22, 2015 4:15 am, edited 2 times in total.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 553

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 1:23 am

Oh and Ashley I use form dis time, is you proud?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 553

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 7:39 am

VeneficBlade wrote:Oh and Ashley I use form dis time, is you proud?

You don't use the form for Ashley to be proud, but to help them investigate the problem. ;)
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 400
Reputation: 4,595

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 12:05 pm

Dude take a joke...
I'm aware it lets them investigate faster and have the necessary resources. I just wanted a bump that didn't day "bump".
B
7
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 553

Post » Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:28 pm

I think it was a config issue with the Scirra Arcade server. It should be sorted now (I don't think the game even needs changing!)
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests