ajax + php

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:42 pm

Hello forum users

I'm trying to create in the moment online game Scirra Construct 2

with the database, I came some rather large areas, can I initialize them as fact, to be able to use them?


[I am from russia, sorry my english]
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 460

Post » Wed Mar 21, 2012 9:11 pm

Sorry I can't exactly understand what you are asking.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 2,410

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:04 am

[QUOTE=Khaz] Sorry I can't exactly understand what you are asking. [/QUOTE]

LOL | Me too. KFan are you using some sort of word translator?
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 38
Reputation: 4,641

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:19 am

Yes, i am use google translate,

ok, try in their own words

i am use Scirra + ajax + php

php return big array, i am can use in scirra?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 460

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:21 am

yes, you can load data from php with Ajax and put the result in an array... I am not sure how huge the array can be.
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:43 am

how?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 460

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:50 am

A good start is this tutorial on how to use Ajax requests:
http://www.scirra.com/tutorials/61/ajax-example-with-construct-2/page-1

A good instruction on arrays is here:
http://www.scirra.com/tutorials/40/basic-loops-and-arrays

All you need to do is put the data from the Ajax request into the array
B
42
S
9
G
6
Posts: 437
Reputation: 5,626

Post » Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:11 am

not understand, php return array, how init Contruct 2 Array?

All Array boxes create need, how is init?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 460


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jeffige, TheHat, Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest