AJAX Question

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed May 10, 2017 3:13 am

No, it's not a bug, you are trying to POST but you are then referencing $_GET[] array, the reason it's working there is that you are effectively formulating a GET request, try switching _GET[] to _POST[]
B
42
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,461

Post » Wed May 10, 2017 5:01 am

In your php script, how do you refer to the values?

You should be using $_POST

If that other method works, your perhaps using $_GET


Edit: whoops missed that

Whiteclaws wrote:No, it's not a bug, you are trying to POST but you are then referencing $_GET[] array, the reason it's working there is that you are effectively formulating a GET request, try switching _GET[] to _POST[]
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,562

Post » Thu May 11, 2017 12:14 am

Ahhh, so dumb!
Yeah it was that.
Thank you both!
B
7
Posts: 7
Reputation: 289

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests