Allowed plugins list

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:47 pm

Tom, I assume that people who purchased a license, created a game and uploaded it to the arcade belong to the "good" people. The percentage of evil dowers among them would be very low (if not zero).

If you're afraid of malicious AJAX code than the best way to go is create a separate DB for the arcade or even put it on a different IP/Server/Domain.

This way if the evil dower succeeds in doing something only the arcade part will "suffer". This will be fixed easily by simply restoring a backup.

I really think the AJAX is an important part of web oriented games.
B
35
S
12
G
6
Posts: 111
Reputation: 7,087

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:37 pm

Arcade games already run on a different domain. We're looking in to adding additional plugins soon after a full code review - we just wanted to be absolutely sure nothing could go wrong with the initial release of the arcade.Ashley2012-01-10 15:37:13
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:49 pm

I tried to upload but I get an error about "file extensions not on the whitelist", is this the same as the plugins error or a different issue all together? I removed the unallowed plugins and double checked if the game I uploaded twice. Yes, and fullscreen was off, too.
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 914

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:37 pm

@gmx0: File extensions. This may have to do with the archive you're trying to upload. Is it well a .zip file, exported from C2 with the "Scirra arcade" option ?

Be sure to check the steps in this tutorial.

Sorry if you did everything as intended, I haven't tried yet to upload files to the arcade so that's the only support I can propose for now.

Tom will surely soon get in touch with you otherwise.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:18 pm

@gmx0 can you send me the zip file to my username @ scirra dot com and I'll take a look for you if you would like.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
124
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,887

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:32 pm

Oh, haha, thanks. I must have been using an older release of C2, so the Arcade option wasn't there...

But it seems that my older C2 files aren't compatible with the newer release. Good thing I have a backup.
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 914

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:03 pm

@gmx0: you must have been using a very old release then.
I don't recall capx-breaking changes for quite a while.

Are you sure it's not missing a custom plugin/behavior ? (one that would have been updated in the meantime)
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:19 pm

Release 64 to release 70. That's when it started to break. I now have 74. Oh, well, I'll just do the Rotary Comp, then, and see what happens.
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 914

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 10:02 pm

If you're planning to submit to the arcade you should definitely track the latest release of Construct 2, because when you submit a game to the arcade, it uses the latest version's runtime. So even if your game was made with r60 or whatever, if you upload it to the arcade today, it uses the r74 runtime which might be a little different.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Previous

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests