Already installed a plugin. but can't be detected.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:51 pm

[b]Link to .capx file (required! If link is blocked remove the http and www parts):[/b]
http://playone.goodluckwith.us/C2TestCapx/CSV2Array.capx

[b]Steps to reproduce:[/b]
1. I found this capx in this forum. then I open it. C2 says that I need to install a plugin.
2. I downloaded it, and place them into the correct location.
3. when I open the file, C2 still say that there is a missing plugin.
4. But, when I make a new project -> insert new object --> the plugin is already installed.

[b]Observed result:[/b]
Missing plugin.

[b]Expected result:[/b]
C2 should can open the file. because I already installed the plugin.

[b]Browsers affected:[/b]
Chrome: yes
Firefox: no
Internet Explorer: no

[b]Operating system & service pack:[/b]
win 7 enterprise 64 bit. nvdia GF 720 2GB. Driver : 332.2

[b]Construct 2 version:[/b]
    158.2
"If you want to move a mountain tomorrow, you should start by lifting stones today."
B
62
S
14
G
2
Posts: 287
Reputation: 6,608

Post » Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:07 am

Obviously what you did was not successful. I'd recommend to re-install C2 and try again.

IMHO this does not sound like a BUG in C2.
Need help? Upload .capx file with your question.
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 233
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:18 pm

You probably didn't install the plugin correctly, or installed the wrong version. Please take this up with the plugin developer, we cannot support third party plugins.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests